Holy frijoles it’s another Monday — Prince’s favorite day of the week — and with that brings another manic update about the okayest hurlers in the business. Gerrit Cole’s about the only healthy one left, right? And is he really healthy without spider tack? Are any of us really healthy without sticky hands? Let’s check in with some of the best pitchers of the past week and get you ready for the home stretch of the fantasy baseball season.

Top 100 Starting Pitchers Header

Robbie Ray

  • The Ronaldo of the North continued his quest to secure a long-term contract with a major market team not playing in a minor league stadium this week, charting as the #1 SP on the Razzball 7-Day Player Rater. To be fair, Alec Mills was up there a few times as well over the past few years, so it’s not like you’re winning an actual award for being the best of the All-Star break, but it’s something, right? Especially when you’re outperforming contemporary Whiffers Gerrit Cole, Lucas Giolito, Walker Buehler, and Kwang Hyun Kim. Yeah, told ya it’s not always all-stars. What’s really wild is that Ray’s just doubling down on his fastball, reaching 81% usage three starts ago, 76% two starts ago, and this last start was about 70%. Again, Ray’s just becoming more and more like a reliever. If we think back to winter 2021 [shudder], we’ll recall that Ray was on a one-year “prove it” deal with the Blue Jays, who were the only team in MLB that were willing to chuck veteran money at Ray. OK, now that Mr. Lululemon has proven his elasticity, he’s playing for another contract, right? What MLB team in their right mind would sign a starter that throws 80% fastballs? Who’s the closest starter over the past few years that throws 80% fastballs? Nobody. OK, how about 70%? Lance Lynn, J.A. Happ, and then nobody. OK, how about 65%? Brad Keller.  Yeesh. You get the idea; almost all starters need a reliable second — and preferably third and fourth — pitch.  So maybe Ray’s got a little bit of nut-scratcher in him — and I’m talking about Lance Lynn and not those pants — but if fantasy managers are going to seriously consider Ray as a keeper, he’s got to start showing off those secondary pitches ASAP. Otherwise, Ray will remain on cruddy contracts that will limit his dynasty value. Oh, but for redraft, yeah, let Captain Fastball sling his way to your fantasy championship.

Kwang Hyun Kim

  • My Canadian friend who lives in Japan makes the best bulgogi pizza. Whenever I tell people about bulgogi pizza, they’re either: A) horrified, B) trying to search Wikipedia to figure out what “bulgogi” is, and C) delightfully full of curiosity why a Canadian dude in Japan is putting a Korean dish on top of Italian-American flatbread. We’re so cosmopolitan here at Razzball! But let’s get on with our second favorite Korean dish: Kwang Hyun Kim. OK, maybe Hyun Jin Ryu is actually our second favorite, but Kim gets the spotlight today. Check it out: Kim’s ERA since mid-June is 1.64. Sure, his xFIP is 5.02, but who cares about how lucky pitchers are getting, right? I mean, we’ve got a guy with a [checks notes] 5.63 K/9. My sweet Yeezus. OK, you can probably see why Kim should be — I dunno, what’s the word — treated with the same skepticism that people treat bulgogi pizza (did you look it up yet?). He’s been useful for the past month, but batters are putting the ball on his pitches at an alarming rate. Kim’s a master of soft contact, and his 1.8% barrel rate over the past 6 weeks is enticing for those of you in need of IP and ERA-lowering skills. So, if you’re one of the lucky ones to be sitting on a deGrom/Burnes pair to start the year and don’t care about Ks, then you’re OK to roster Kim. Everybody else, find another pitcher who can get you the sweet K-im chi.

Chris Flexen

  • Speaking of sweet Korean style pickles, former KBO all-star Chris Flexen has been flexing on everybody recently. Over the past six weeks (same time frame as the Kim blurb), Flexen has thrown 40 IP with a 1.39 ERA…and a 4.19 xFIP and a meager 6.5 K/9. It’s like watching a Netflix movie you love and then going to read the Wikipedia and finding out the director hates puppies and once spit on an astronaut. You love guys like Flexen and Kim on the surface, but you realize that deep-down, they’re just not meant to be on your team for very long. Flexen has a similar soft-contact profile to Kim, except batters hit him way harder. Same caveats apply to rostering Flexen right now: he’s your SP5-6, and keep him away from power hitters.

Mike Minor

  • Let’s flip from the good to the bad, shall we?  Minor’s been abjectly, dismally, frightfully, not so gosh darn great (sorry for my vulgarity at the end of that) over the past month. Minor’s ERA is near 9 and he’s K’ing about 6 per 9. Wait…6/9. That’s nice. ACKSHUALLY, that’s the K-rate that Chris Flexen and Kwang Hyun Kim have…so you’re telling me that the other/other side of not striking out batters is turning into Mike Minor. OK, now I’ll listen to EWB about bulgogi pizza. Minor’s been messing with his pitch mix a ton over the past weeks, trying to compensate for losing his breaking pitches. He’s nearly doubled his fastball usage compared to the beginning of the season, and, well, he still sucks. Regression will hit, but not enough that 22% of managers in RCLs should be rostering him. As Moises said, “Let my Minors go.”

Jacob deGrom

  • Out with forearm soreness [face palm]. Sometimes you wonder how good a player would be if they were on another team. What if deGrom was on a team with capable owners and capable medical staff? Somebody get on Twitter and yell at Steve Cohen to give deGrom a break before he…ya know…breaks something that takes 18 months to heal.

Gerrit Cole:

  • Remember when I said Gerrit Cole was OK despite the lack of stick? Now he’s gone 23:4 K:BB in 15 IP (including a CG shutout) since getting blown up earlier in the month. Sometimes aces just need to adjust. Let him fly.

Andrew Heaney

  • [EWB stands in front of a mountain wearing a jean jacket] I JUST CAN’T QUIT YOU, HEANEY! Actually, I can because I’m pretty sure I didn’t draft him anywhere. Like, it’s completely absurd what’s going on with Heaney. Over the past month, he’s got an 11.2 K/9 to a 2.70 BB/9. That’s like, Shane Bieber-worthy. Yet, Heaney’s ERA over that time was 8.50, which is Mike Minor-worthy. Heaney’s BABIP is .400, and his xFIP is nearly 4.00 points lower than his ERA. What about Statcast metrics? Barrel rate is 9.7% over the past month and hard hit rate is 36%, both of which are more than acceptable. Swinging strike rate? 12.5%. Yeah, everything’s checking out. Like, you know who had higher barrel rates than Heaney? Max Scherzer and Trevor Bauer [shudder]. What about that swinging strike rate? Right in line with Yu Darvish, Trevor Bauer [barf], Zack Wheeler, Luis Castillo (hey!), Charlie Morton, and Tyler Mahle. Heaney’s HR/FB rate is basically the same as Shane Bieber’s (Lazarus reborn soon). Heaney’s BABIP is challenged by the likes of Bieber and Nola. So, we’re still looking at a pitcher who is getting freaking killed by his defense (Angels are 2nd worst in the league in defensive WAR, trailing only the Tigers; both DET and LAA are nearly twice as bad as their nearest bad competitor, the Dodgers). And, I’m not out on Heaney yet. Heaney will be next year’s Robbie Ray, mark my word. If Heaney can move on to a team that supports him defensively, it will be a race to acquire him (I mean, look at those comps above). If Heaney stays on the Angels, then you’re basically looking at a German Marquez situation, where Heaney is a SABR darling but completely useless in fantasy because of his supporting crew. So, DFS players, enjoy Heaney for now. Season-long fantasy managers, you’re gonna have to hold tight to get any value from the Angels’ de facto number 2 starter.

Space:X Rankings

It’s the “second half” and that means many “other” rankers are putting out their bi-annual rankings. Can you imagine rankers who don’t put out weekly rankings? What do they do with all of their time? So, me and Nick Pollack are basically the only weekly rankers of pitchers. And, as I’ve told y’all many times, I work at Pitcher List too and I don’t cross the fantasy streams there. So, I’m not talking about Nick. But, there are other rankers out there. Some of those rankers think you should be all in on Zac Gallen (4+ BB/9, 5 ERA/5FIP, failed to make it past 5 IP in 3/5 starts) and Shane Bieber (still not throwing) to finish the season. And I can’t blame those rankers, because I’ve still got Bieber way up high, right next to fellow IL-er Clayton Kershaw. Every week, I try to point out that my rankings have evolved towards confidence in answering “Should I start this pitcher if they are playing?” As confidence goes towards 1, the answer is yes. Of course, data doesn’t speak for itself. That’s where I — and you — come into play. Hopefully I’m providing you with the knowledge to make that informed decision that you can be confident — or not confident — in starting a pitcher or pursuing a pitcher based on their current stats. That said, my rankings are not geared towards “here are the best pitchers rest of season, end of story,” because I personally don’t know when Clayton Kershaw or Shane Bieber will be back. Maybe Cleveland wants to suppress Bieber’s innings so they have an edge in arbitration. Should I change his rankings based on that?  None of us know for sure. That’s the wonder of fantasy baseball. I mean, in a wonder-esque “When will they be healthy again” sentiment, which I think we all share in this time of Covid. So, I prefer to include injured players on the rankings to help give you enough information that in the case of the pitcher playing, you can make the determination of whether they should start/sit for your team. Sound cool?

If you’re the home brewer, here’s my updated CSV for my pitcher ranks. I’m excitedly working on many projects, so keep tuned to Razzball throughout the end of the year as I bring some of those updates to y’all.

Cheers all, and I’m off to the verdant green lands of northern WI for the week, so bear with me if I’m not down in the comments right away.

Week 24 Pitcher Data.xls

NameConfidenceIPK-BB%SIERACSW%Rudy ROS
Gerrit Cole3.95158.229.20%2.832.50%38.9
Max Scherzer5.815429.80%2.832.00%27.9
Corbin Burnes5.915230.50%2.5934.10%21
Charlie Morton8.2516521.00%3.531.20%21.7
Aaron Nola9.2157.224.00%3.3230.80%21.5
Kevin Gausman9.7517022.40%3.4630.90%18
Yu Darvish11.0514623.80%3.3830.50%21.9
Robbie Ray11.45170.125.90%3.1430.00%18.3
Joe Musgrove12.3154.220.70%3.632.00%16.5
Brandon Woodruff12.4163.123.30%3.3429.80%21.5
Lucas Giolito15.9158.120.80%3.730.10%21.2
Julio Urias17163.121.60%3.5830.30%9.9
Carlos Rodon17.6124.228.50%2.8930.20%16.3
Walker Buehler18.118619.50%3.7529.30%19.2
Zack Wheeler18.75195.123.50%3.228.10%20.2
Jose Berrios19.1166.119.80%3.7129.10%17.5
Freddy Peralta20.112523.00%3.5130.70%9.7
Sean Manaea21.45156.220.90%3.6129.10%10.6
Nathan Eovaldi21.55163.220.80%3.6329.90%7
Frankie Montas21.7163.219.70%3.7529.30%11.3
Logan Webb22.55118.120.30%3.1831.50%6.2
Dylan Cease22.6151.121.20%3.6930.10%8.5
Lance McCullers Jr.22.85138.116.00%4.0531.50%16.6
Luis Garcia24.313320.30%3.7230.30%9.2
Sonny Gray25.1113.219.50%3.7230.50%10.6
Tyler Mahle25.7159.119.70%3.7829.70%7.3
Clayton Kershaw26.75106.125.60%3.0832.40%
German Marquez28.616716.10%3.9528.70%9.2
Blake Snell29.0512818.40%4.0129.30%15.9
Jacob deGrom29.29241.70%1.7435.80%-2.6
Adam Wainwright29.95184.116.30%3.9930.30%3
Shohei Ohtani30.65115.120.10%3.7128.70%9.2
Shane McClanahan31.2110.120.20%3.6331.50%
Trevor Rogers31.95118.219.40%3.8130.50%3.8
Max Fried33.15136.217.20%3.8428.10%15.8
Hyun-Jin Ryu33.8157.215.00%4.1728.50%12.8
Eduardo Rodriguez33.85136.120.50%3.6528.10%6.7
Sandy Alcantara35.15180.217.70%3.7427.80%5.7
Shane Bieber36.690.225.30%3.1833.90%-5.8
Collin McHugh36.78.235.70%2.1339.50%
Andrew Heaney36.912019.60%3.8528.30%9.1
Marcus Stroman3816315.70%3.9528.50%2
Luis Castillo38.317014.30%4.0727.40%15.1
Chris Sale38.62522.00%3.3832.10%
Framber Valdez38.611611.90%3.8128.50%9.6
Yusei Kikuchi38.714615.00%4.1729.00%5.7
Jordan Montgomery38.75138.115.70%4.1828.60%8.1
Alex Cobb39.277.217.70%3.6630.50%
Huascar Ynoa39.671.220.70%3.5731.10%-3.8
Chris Bassitt40.6515119.50%3.7728.20%
Patrick Sandoval42.4579.216.70%3.9731.00%
Alex Wood44.4125.218.00%3.7632.00%-9.2
Lance Lynn44.45135.219.70%3.825.80%18.4
JT Brubaker45.2124.116.90%4.0428.60%
Brady Singer45.4120.213.20%4.3530.40%1.5
Rich Hill45.6513614.60%4.3830.60%-1.7
Austin Gomber45.65115.114.80%4.2930.40%
Tarik Skubal46.05130.119.30%3.8427.50%2.9
Alek Manoah46.158517.10%4.0827.80%11.2
Jakob Junis46.227.120.40%3.6830.20%
Domingo German489116.60%4.1429.70%
Chris Paddack48.1106.116.30%4.1127.20%11.3
Adbert Alzolay48.1106.116.90%4.0228.70%-2.6
John Means48.25126.118.10%4.1427.50%6.2
Steven Matz48.812915.40%4.1327.80%3.7
Mike Minor48.95158.216.10%4.226.80%7.4
Jose Urquidy49.1584.216.70%4.2928.30%7.6
Corey Kluber49.46515.20%4.329.50%6.3
Zac Gallen49.79817.20%4.0527.60%6.3
Bailey Ober50.3578.219.80%3.8528.30%-0.2
Anthony DeSclafani50.414616.40%4.0927.20%2.5
Taijuan Walker50.5514014.10%4.4128.70%-0.8
Dane Dunning50.9104.113.80%4.1128.60%0
Tylor Megill51.5577.221.10%3.6327.70%-2.2
Triston McKenzie51.6599.217.40%4.1727.90%3.9
Logan Gilbert51.9595.120.80%3.7326.70%4.7
Michael Pineda52.159015.70%4.2328.70%0.2
Jon Gray52.2131.114.00%4.3128.20%1
Zack Greinke55.15159.212.10%4.5626.60%12.5
Cristian Javier55.2548.219.10%3.9927.40%6.7
James Kaprielian56.25101.215.00%4.428.70%-2.2
Danny Duffy57.456016.90%4.1828.40%
Jameson Taillon58138.216.20%4.327.10%
Joe Ross58.7510316.90%4.0530.40%-12.2
Jack Flaherty59.37618.40%3.9228.10%-4.9
Pablo Lopez60.310121.00%3.5127.70%-10.1
Carlos Carrasco61.0533.217.80%3.9325.90%14.9
Sam Long61.1522.116.80%4.1428.40%
David Price61.2541.113.40%4.2528.40%1.1
Patrick Corbin61.614810.80%4.6326.30%11
Kyle Hendricks62.2166.211.40%4.6827.30%0.4
Ian Anderson62.35109.212.90%4.3927.10%4.2
Nick Pivetta62.6513515.30%4.3326.80%-0.6
Madison Bumgarner62.75129.113.90%4.5628.00%-2.7
Zach Eflin63.9105.218.80%3.8128.30%-13.1
Kyle Gibson65.3155.210.30%4.5827.00%0.7
Michael Wacha65.5591.117.40%4.0225.80%0.8
Matthew Boyd65.678.213.10%4.5627.30%6.3
Drew Smyly65.75115.214.20%4.4127.60%-4.2
David Peterson66.366.213.90%4.2727.40%
Ryan Yarbrough66.911113.60%4.5728.20%-4.4
Tyler Anderson66.9514814.20%4.527.00%-4.2
Ross Stripling68.2586.115.80%4.3226.40%2.2
Aaron Civale69.6102.114.40%4.2825.60%3.5
Zach Plesac70.9125.111.30%4.6926.30%4
Jose Quintana71.33514.10%4.5227.10%6.6
Luke Weaver72.355114.40%4.3627.60%-3.9
Casey Mize73.05140.111.90%4.526.90%-5.8
Spencer Howard73.1531.210.90%4.8328.80%
Paolo Espino7467.115.20%4.3628.00%-7.3
Touki Toussaint74.84513.00%4.4428.50%-6.7
Bruce Zimmermann75.055411.60%4.6727.60%
Martin Perez76.7510011.70%4.6226.50%
Kyle Freeland77.4510213.30%4.4426.70%-5.5
Griffin Canning77.660.111.90%4.7226.90%1.8
Wade Miley77.9155.211.60%4.4425.40%-4.3
Merrill Kelly79.35142.114.30%4.3226.70%-13.2
Tucker Davidson79.752012.00%4.6427.40%
Kwang-hyun Kim79.7596.210.00%4.826.60%
Jorge Lopez80.15113.19.20%4.826.20%
Trevor Cahill80.2535.211.30%4.326.20%
Dallas Keuchel81.3140.15.50%4.9125.80%0.6
Cody Poteet81.3530.212.10%4.7827.30%
Anthony Kay81.6520.116.50%4.0525.00%
Trevor Williams81.7568.213.80%4.3426.60%-6.1
Marco Gonzales81.8118.111.00%4.9625.80%1
Johnny Cueto81.9112.113.80%4.4524.40%
Nestor Cortes82.0553.216.20%4.4825.60%
Jose Suarez82.755.111.70%4.5127.80%-8.4
Josiah Gray83.354411.70%4.927.70%-4.2
Eric Lauer83.484.113.60%4.4825.20%-0.7
Alec Mills83.781.212.50%4.2626.30%-8
Jake Odorizzi83.890.213.30%4.5923.60%7
Eli Morgan84.0571.215.70%4.5226.60%-6.5
Brad Keller84.05133.29.10%4.8425.40%
Cal Quantrill84.3101.212.90%4.4824.90%-2.3
Kyle Muller84.835.210.80%4.9128.50%-6.5
Chris Flexen85.3156.211.30%4.723.70%-1.1
Mike Foltynewicz86.613010.50%4.9425.10%
Kris Bubic87.178.110.00%4.8126.60%-4.1
Erick Fedde87.3511713.10%4.3724.60%-5.9
Brett Anderson88.3588.18.00%4.3524.00%
Antonio Senzatela88.413810.90%4.4224.90%-7.7
Caleb Smith88.7579.50%5.2326.90%
Chad Kuhl89.4678.00%5.127.70%-6.2
Vladimir Gutierrez89.55104.19.90%4.9126.80%-7.1
Jordan Lyles89.6142.211.40%4.825.90%-10
Kolby Allard90.1591.212.40%4.725.60%-5.6
Cole Irvin90.45158.111.10%4.8324.70%-5.9
Vince Velasquez91.9576.110.70%4.926.20%-4.5
Tony Gonsolin9235.210.10%5.0727.00%-3.9
Ranger Suarez92.237.213.00%4.224.60%-4.8
Matt Peacock93.85347.70%4.5827.20%-8.6
Mitch Keller94.38311.10%4.7424.60%-3.3
Michael King95.324.27.00%5.1827.50%-5.4
Zach Thompson96.2562.211.70%4.6826.70%-11.8
Stephen Strasburg96.3521.27.40%5.3228.70%-10.2
Chase De Jong9743.210.20%5.0625.50%
J.A. Happ97.1132.210.30%5.0122.60%-2.4
Tony Santillan97.916.212.20%4.7525.80%-5
Justin Dunn98.2550.19.20%5.1825.40%
Luis Patino98.455512.30%4.7925.50%-6
Garrett Richards98.5110.17.70%5.0324.70%-4.4
Jake Arrieta98.6594.28.80%4.9425.60%-6.8
Adrian Houser100120.16.90%4.823.30%-4.9
Zach Davies100.1141.26.20%5.3226.00%-10.5
Taylor Widener100.96111.70%4.8126.30%-11.6
Josh Fleming101.3556.17.60%4.6924.00%-3
Matt Shoemaker101.5550.25.60%5.3625.70%-1.3
Luis Gil101.951912.20%4.9627.20%-11.3
Matt Harvey102.2127.210.00%4.8524.10%-8.6
Kohl Stewart103.4512.28.60%4.824.10%
Wil Crowe103.5100.19.90%4.925.10%-9.8
Chi Chi Gonzalez104.9876.50%5.3123.50%
Daniel Lynch105.05578.50%5.0925.70%-7.8
JC Mejia105.242.16.90%5.1524.10%
Griffin Jax105.551.29.30%5.1826.90%-12.6
Ryan Weathers106.566.18.70%4.9925.40%-8.3
Deivi Garcia106.98.17.90%5.6528.10%-12.4
Keegan Akin107.4567.28.00%5.2625.90%-9.9
Aaron Sanchez108.430.19.80%4.5625.40%-11.8
Jeff Hoffman108.6454.30%5.725.60%-4.3
Hyeon-jong Yang109.15157.50%5.224.10%
Justus Sheffield110.5573.26.90%5.1625.30%-9.8
John Gant111.05823.60%5.6525.70%-9.6
Lewis Thorpe111.8514.1-3.20%6.2824.90%
Carlos Martinez112.3582.15.80%5.1825.70%-15
Jon Lester112.5119.14.50%5.4723.70%-7.9
Matt Moore113.756.16.80%5.3625.00%-7.5
Dean Kremer113.7553.29.00%5.2223.60%-5.6
Kohei Arihara114.6536.26.40%5.3525.40%-7.9
Johan Oviedo115.7557.24.40%5.4926.20%-14
Bryse Wilson117.0564.28.20%5.1824.60%-12.1
Edward Cabrera117.5512.2-3.70%6.3424.00%-1.3
Jake Woodford118.417.211.10%4.7424.20%-13.5
Chase Anderson119.236.16.00%5.4825.90%-14.7
Wily Peralta120.168.25.80%5.1124.20%-14
Carlos Hernandez120.349.17.70%5.2123.30%-8.4
Matt Manning120.7666.00%5.3424.30%-11.1
Sam Hentges121.05414.50%5.5924.90%-9.9
Logan Allen121.8540.26.70%5.2223.90%-9.8
Randy Dobnak123.134.13.30%4.8120.90%-10.6
Riley Smith123.1251.70%5.924.10%-7
Jose Urena123.15834.50%5.2323.50%-13.3
Tyler Gilbert125.2316.50%5.3723.60%-9.2
Jon Duplantier125.75135.70%5.324.40%-10.9
Thomas Eshelman12718.1-2.30%6.8725.60%-19.6
Spenser Watkins129.9467.00%5.3322.80%-15
Daniel Castano131.9517.13.80%5.6322.10%-10.2
Seth Frankoff136.5513.22.90%5.6919.80%-13.3
Joe Ryan
25 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
martinrostoker
martinrostoker
1 year ago

Hi Blair,
I am a Yahoo points league.

Tomorrow I have Patrick Sandoval of the LAA’s at Minn at -22, Jameson Tillison at Boston at -23 and Merrill Kelly at Chi Cubs (-21).

I love your gift of when to start or sit.

Thanks!

Martin

Thanks

Mayday Malone
Mayday Malone
1 year ago

Luis Castillo has a 1.76 ERA, 9K/9, and 1.07 WHIP over his past 9 starts in which he’s averaging 6.3 innings per start.

Are you absolutely sure he shouldn’t be ranked higher than the likes of Rich Hill, Steven Matz, Brady Singer, Huascar Ynoa, Andrew Heaney, Adbert Alzolay and several others you have ranked higher than Castillo with far worse #s over that span?

Mayday Malone
Mayday Malone
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

I appreciate the explanation Blair!

Great work by the way. Thanks for taking the time to develop this very useful spreadsheet. It’s a most valuable tool, especially with the trade deadline approaching in my most relevant league

martinrostoker
martinrostoker
1 year ago

Hi Blair,

Austin Gomber is about to be activated at Colorado against Seattle. Would you start him? I was leaning toward starting him despite his minus 11 $. Am I wrong?
I like your directness on weather to start or sit SP’s.

Thanks again!!!

Martin

martinrostoker
martinrostoker
1 year ago

Hi Blair,

Thanks for your advice about pitchers! Really enjoy your tool. I always enjoy your knack when to start or sit SP’s.

As you suggested, , I picked up Logan Webb. His first two starts are against the Dodgers first at LA (-6$) and then at SF (-3$). What are your recommendations and thoughts?

Thanks so much. I really appreciate all your help!

Martin

martinrostoker
martinrostoker
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

Thank so much Blair!

Ralph
Ralph
1 year ago

What’s up Blair I see Montas is trending up on your list is he a must add now? You think Price can become a valuable starter these last 2 plus months? Thanks man

Dong Show
Dong Show
1 year ago

EWB, I look forward to this list so much. Between you and Pitcher List, I’m have I see you guys to build what I think is an unreal staff.

2 part Dynasty question for you. I’m in first and have my best shot ever for my first ship. I’m very deep in pitching but I was looking for another ace (Lynn is my ace, cost me Luciano but I don’t even care) and flipped Thor and Eduardo Rodriguez (he was on my inactive list because he doesn’t crack my top 9 SP) for Robbie Ray. Staff is now Lynn, Ray, Ryu, Morton, Ohtani, Framber, Snell, Wood, Odorizzi with Stroman, Montas and Urquidy all on my Inactive list (and Verlander for next year)

1. Was that worth it for Ray? I feel like Thor is just a name whose peak is somewhere between what Ray is doing right now and Wheeler. I’ve fallen in love with the guy. New pitch mix, and actual control makes me think this could be the Gausman or Giolito click for his career (really hoping he stays in Toronto)

2. Would you call up either of Montas or Stro to replace anyone in my current SP lineup (like a Snell or Odorizzi)?

Thanks as always for your feedback!!

Dong Show
Dong Show
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

Much much appreciated on all this advice! I think Montas is inevitable for me. Stro I want to see one more start. Just can believe how off he’s been since that injury.

And as for Ray, I’m sure I can find a buyer in the offseason. Thor was supposed to be my mid-season help and it never happened. Just felt like I had to pivot to make it work this year.

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
1 year ago

Do I understand the table correctly? — The last column (CSW rank) is essentially how you would rank them bsed on various underlying metrics. Seems so different than nominal rankings:
– The Brave kids (Ynoa and Muller) are Top 11
– Gilbert is #133; and Odorizzi (#193) are barely streamer relevent.

Wow!!

thekid2004
thekid2004
Reply to  Norman Ginsberg
1 year ago

CSW = Called/Swinging Strike Rate
A metric, not the overall ranking.

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

By “full ratings”, are you refering to the table you often provide — which is not included in this week’s article — correct?

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

By “full ratings”, are you refering to the table you often provide — which is not included in this week’s article — correct?

martinrostoker
martinrostoker
1 year ago

Hi Blair,

Sorry lost faith with Hearney and waived him got Merrill Kelly. Was that a good idea?

I have a chance to get Logan Webb. Would you do it? It would mean waiving Houser or a hitter like Yoan Moncada? Thoughts?

I took Jameson Taillon and off course did not pitch him . Ouch. Would you pitch him against the Boston at Fenway?

Thanks!

Martin

martinrostoker
martinrostoker
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

Blair,

Thanks so much!!!!

Martin

Yes
Yes
1 year ago

The foodie in me lolled

C) delightfully full of curiosity why a Canadian dude in Japan is putting a Korean dish on top of Italian-American flatbread

Nice read