Howdy folx! Are you asleep at the wheel of your fantasy baseball teams yet? Are you imagining a world where you had a couple hundred more dollars in your pocket and didn’t start your draft with Mike Trout, Lou Bob, and Eloy? Or spend 65% of your FAAB on Huascar Ynoa? Come now, let us commiserate! We’re closing in on the most important weeks of the season while you struggle to get into that last playoff spot so you can take on the team that FAAB’d Shane McClanahan and sold high on Aroldis Garcia. Also, I’ve moved on from the Greinke graphic. See ya later Zack!

Title Banner

Original image: Kinfay Moroti

Fantasy Football

Before we go any further, it’s time to remind you all: it’s Fantasy Football season! Fantasy football is a shorter season, easier lineup, and has a player base nearly four times as large as fantasy baseball. What does that mean for you? Profit! Rudy Gamble, Donkey Teeth, and myself form the Triad of Tackles over on the Razzball Fantasy Football site. You can get Rudy’s award-winning season-long projections for free, and get access to his Fantasy Football Weekly Lineup Tools for $18 a year. A YEAR. And if you’re into DFS, there’s a Fantasy Football DFS Lineup Optimizer for $120 a year. If you don’t know a thing about fantasy football, that’s fine! We’re here to teach you and get you onboarded with a massive community that you can be a shark in a part of. If you’re a casual fan, we’ve got the most amount of free content by quality fantasy footballers (<—Grandma Donk’s word) that you’ll find on the internet. Come check us out!

Pitchers

Chris Sale: It’s time! You lived through Covid and its 18 strains, you lived through the great boba shortage of 2021, you lived through Tiger King and Animal Crossing and The Weeknd at the Super Bowl. And now, you will be rewarded with the greatest sight on this warming earth: 5 innings of Christopher Cross Sale. Take me away! Beat reporters indicate that Cy Young/All-Star/Redwood Tree Cosplayer Chris Sale will be joining the Red Sox staff very soon. Here’s what sale had to say:

“I’m thrilled with what happened today. I had fun. I loved it,” [Sale] added. “I’m just appreciative that I can do that again. And I’ll show up tomorrow and do what I got to do then and whenever I throw next is whenever I throw next.”

I can’t believe we don’t make posters of athlete’s quotes more often. Like, how boss would it be to wake up to this over your bed every day?

Blurb of Chris Sale Nonsense Quote

Chris Sale is still available in about 20% of Yahoo/ESPN leagues. If you’re in a Razzball Commenter League, I’m very sorry: you picked a competitive crowd and you’re gonna miss out. But you missed out on Furbies and Nintendo Switch and Frolic with Me Elmo, so you’ll make it through this. Only, you’ll be in second place at the end of the season.

What should we expect from Chris Sale? Really, it’s a mystery, and I’m asking you to buy in as if the Red Sox are trying to win their division (and they really are). Sale is under contract for 2 more years, so the last thing the Sox want to do is torch his arm after they spent so much time and money and masks helping him recover. But that said, Sale is notoriously durable, and check out these Chris Sale rest of season projections from Rudy Gamble:

 

Chris Sale Rest of Season Projections Infographic

Original image: The Boston Globe

Cal QuantrillOK, Calvin, you got my attention now. What am I supposed to tell you all about his pitcher who is available in 70% of leagues and just posted a 10K / 0 ER gem on Friday? As I noted in my Friday roundup, Quantrill took the first 6 weeks of the season to reach 10K, and when he got there, he had 11 walks. In July, he had a 5.0 K/9 and a FIP/xFIP near 5.00. But his ERA in that month was 2.86. If we subtract his Friday gem, he had a 6.5 K/9 and an xFIP of 4.99 over the past month. I know other fantasy prognosticators are staring into the sun and seeing sparkles for Quantrill, but I prefer the moon. I see a pitcher who struggles to K batters while still walking 3 per 9, who has an above-average line drive rate of 25%, and a season-long SIERA of 4.60. His swinging strike rate? Under 9%. Quantrill’s Friday performance was noise — not signal — and if he finishes the season on a tear, I give you permission to roast me in the comments even more than you already do. But the data indicate that he’s due for a blowup, and he faces Oakland next. I’ll be under the waterfall praying for all of you who are brave enough to start Quantrill against that lineup.

Shane McClanahanSomehow still available in 40% of Yahoo/ESPN leagues. Do people hate winning? I thought Charlie Sheen’s past 10 years showed us how much people love winning. He’s got a 10.6 K/9 over the last two months with a 3.97 ERA while facing the Yankees, Boston, Baltimore, Toronto, the Trea Turner/Kyle Schwarber Nationals, and the Mariners (who thought I woulda said that as a threat). His swinging strike rate is 16% on the season, often surging into the 20% range for short bursts. All of this, and he’s a rookie. Assuming he doesn’t get shut down (and the Rays are in contention and lacking SP, so the chance is lower than other pitchers), he’ll finish as a top 30 (if not top 20) option for fantasy teams and is absolutely keeper-worthy for your 2022 teams. If I’m a dynasty manager, I move to acquire McClanahan now before Grey writes a winter sleeper article titled, “Rue the Day: Thank You for Being My Friend, McClanahan.” That’s a Golden Girls joke for you youngsters. I know for a fact that Grey spends a minimum of 16 hours a week watching Golden Girls, trying to find jokes for all the Shane McClanahan content he’s going to write next year. You might as well get ahead of the curve.

Luis GilA fill-in pitcher for the Yankees, making his second MLB start on Sunday. At 23 years old, he struggled mightily in AAA in 2021, earning a 5.64 ERA to a 5.89FIP. He’s got major strikeout potential but huge walk concerns (nearly 5 BB/9 across his last minor league stops). Of course, you love pitchers like Robbie Ray, right? The Yankees will also have a bevy of arms coming back soon from the IL (Corey Kluber, Luis Severino, Jordan Montgomery). So, don’t get too excited about Gil spending time in the majors.

Dylan BundyHe’s back! And struck out 6 while allowing no runs over 6 IP…against the Rangers though. His fastball velocity has absolutely dived this year, meaning he’s either fighting a lingering injury or there’s something much more problematic in his framework. If you happen to have him in a dynasty, now’s the time to unload after his recent success (because I assume you got nothing for him if you HODL’d through 2021). Everybody else: maintain 6′ of fantasy distance between you and Dylan Bundy at all times.

Andrew HeaneyLet’s be honest: regression is just a trend. Most pitchers will gravitate toward the norm over a long-enough time frame (which is why starters with IP volume are so much easier to predict). On the other hand, we have the Robbie Ray-esque volatility of Andrew Heaney. After becoming the first Yankees pitcher to allow 4 home runs in their Pinstripes debut in the entire dang history of the Bronx Bombers, Heaney went out and gave us this weird stat line: 6IP, 9K, 4H, 4ER, 3BB. So, 13.5 K/9 — that’s great! 1.17 WHIP — that’s OK! .182 batting average against — Awesome! 4.33 FIP — meh. 6.00 ERA — [chunders]. Heaney has a 25% line drive rate on the year, which means that batters are making square contact (when they’re not striking out). We can see that Heaney is trying to fix things — his fastball velocity is constant, but his usage has varied by a 25% margin since June. Meanwhile, his slider and changeup have also jumped around by a factor of 3 depending on the game situation. So, he’s not comfortable. But he’s also playing for his career — as a free agent this winter, he’ll need to show that he’s useful to teams, lest he end up on a prove-it contract like Robbie Ray did in 2020. To me, Heaney has that “2022 reconstruction project” label all over him, but for you — the fantasy manager — I’d continue to stack against Heaney until we see a change in the data.

Carlos CarrascoCookie’s back! Pitched 4 IP in each game so far, and 5-6 will probably be the limit for the Mets going forward. Carrasco is 34 years old and under contract for 1-2 more years, so the Mets will likely bring him back slowly and perhaps expand him for the playoffs. That means: skip him in DFS, be picky in standard fantasy leagues, and in K/9 leagues, let him roll.

Space:X Rankings

We’ve got a new leader! Our sincere thanks go to Gerrit Cole for his time atop the standings this year, and we wish him well with his current Covid battle. Now, make way for the Hero of Heterochromia, Max Scherzer! Scherzer edges out Corbin Burnes by virtue of Rudy’s ROS rankings. If it’s your first time here or your a weekly reader who just doesn’t like to read the 1500 words above the rankings, I calculate a confidence score in starting a pitcher if he starts. Should Shane Bieber start, yes, I’m freaking starting him over David Price. However! Is David Price starting right now while Bieber continues to do long toss (it’s looking increasingly like the Guardians are going to just keep him sidelined this year and save a million or two in arbitration). So, use Rudy’s tools (all those links at the top of the page) to help you understand who is healthy and who is pitching, and my tool will give you an additional layer of confidence based on a set of stats for your fantasy needs. Also, I eliminated the recent IP recency column; it was confusing and it’s already incorporated in Rudy’s rankings.

Let me know who your pitching targets for the fantasy playoffs are!

Week 24 Pitcher Data.xls

NameConfidenceIPK-BB%SIERACSW%Rudy ROS
Gerrit Cole3.95158.229.20%2.832.50%38.9
Max Scherzer5.815429.80%2.832.00%27.9
Corbin Burnes5.915230.50%2.5934.10%21
Charlie Morton8.2516521.00%3.531.20%21.7
Aaron Nola9.2157.224.00%3.3230.80%21.5
Kevin Gausman9.7517022.40%3.4630.90%18
Yu Darvish11.0514623.80%3.3830.50%21.9
Robbie Ray11.45170.125.90%3.1430.00%18.3
Joe Musgrove12.3154.220.70%3.632.00%16.5
Brandon Woodruff12.4163.123.30%3.3429.80%21.5
Lucas Giolito15.9158.120.80%3.730.10%21.2
Julio Urias17163.121.60%3.5830.30%9.9
Carlos Rodon17.6124.228.50%2.8930.20%16.3
Walker Buehler18.118619.50%3.7529.30%19.2
Zack Wheeler18.75195.123.50%3.228.10%20.2
Jose Berrios19.1166.119.80%3.7129.10%17.5
Freddy Peralta20.112523.00%3.5130.70%9.7
Sean Manaea21.45156.220.90%3.6129.10%10.6
Nathan Eovaldi21.55163.220.80%3.6329.90%7
Frankie Montas21.7163.219.70%3.7529.30%11.3
Logan Webb22.55118.120.30%3.1831.50%6.2
Dylan Cease22.6151.121.20%3.6930.10%8.5
Lance McCullers Jr.22.85138.116.00%4.0531.50%16.6
Luis Garcia24.313320.30%3.7230.30%9.2
Sonny Gray25.1113.219.50%3.7230.50%10.6
Tyler Mahle25.7159.119.70%3.7829.70%7.3
Clayton Kershaw26.75106.125.60%3.0832.40%
German Marquez28.616716.10%3.9528.70%9.2
Blake Snell29.0512818.40%4.0129.30%15.9
Jacob deGrom29.29241.70%1.7435.80%-2.6
Adam Wainwright29.95184.116.30%3.9930.30%3
Shohei Ohtani30.65115.120.10%3.7128.70%9.2
Shane McClanahan31.2110.120.20%3.6331.50%
Trevor Rogers31.95118.219.40%3.8130.50%3.8
Max Fried33.15136.217.20%3.8428.10%15.8
Hyun-Jin Ryu33.8157.215.00%4.1728.50%12.8
Eduardo Rodriguez33.85136.120.50%3.6528.10%6.7
Sandy Alcantara35.15180.217.70%3.7427.80%5.7
Shane Bieber36.690.225.30%3.1833.90%-5.8
Collin McHugh36.78.235.70%2.1339.50%
Andrew Heaney36.912019.60%3.8528.30%9.1
Marcus Stroman3816315.70%3.9528.50%2
Luis Castillo38.317014.30%4.0727.40%15.1
Chris Sale38.62522.00%3.3832.10%
Framber Valdez38.611611.90%3.8128.50%9.6
Yusei Kikuchi38.714615.00%4.1729.00%5.7
Jordan Montgomery38.75138.115.70%4.1828.60%8.1
Alex Cobb39.277.217.70%3.6630.50%
Huascar Ynoa39.671.220.70%3.5731.10%-3.8
Chris Bassitt40.6515119.50%3.7728.20%
Patrick Sandoval42.4579.216.70%3.9731.00%
Alex Wood44.4125.218.00%3.7632.00%-9.2
Lance Lynn44.45135.219.70%3.825.80%18.4
JT Brubaker45.2124.116.90%4.0428.60%
Brady Singer45.4120.213.20%4.3530.40%1.5
Rich Hill45.6513614.60%4.3830.60%-1.7
Austin Gomber45.65115.114.80%4.2930.40%
Tarik Skubal46.05130.119.30%3.8427.50%2.9
Alek Manoah46.158517.10%4.0827.80%11.2
Jakob Junis46.227.120.40%3.6830.20%
Domingo German489116.60%4.1429.70%
Chris Paddack48.1106.116.30%4.1127.20%11.3
Adbert Alzolay48.1106.116.90%4.0228.70%-2.6
John Means48.25126.118.10%4.1427.50%6.2
Steven Matz48.812915.40%4.1327.80%3.7
Mike Minor48.95158.216.10%4.226.80%7.4
Jose Urquidy49.1584.216.70%4.2928.30%7.6
Corey Kluber49.46515.20%4.329.50%6.3
Zac Gallen49.79817.20%4.0527.60%6.3
Bailey Ober50.3578.219.80%3.8528.30%-0.2
Anthony DeSclafani50.414616.40%4.0927.20%2.5
Taijuan Walker50.5514014.10%4.4128.70%-0.8
Dane Dunning50.9104.113.80%4.1128.60%0
Tylor Megill51.5577.221.10%3.6327.70%-2.2
Triston McKenzie51.6599.217.40%4.1727.90%3.9
Logan Gilbert51.9595.120.80%3.7326.70%4.7
Michael Pineda52.159015.70%4.2328.70%0.2
Jon Gray52.2131.114.00%4.3128.20%1
Zack Greinke55.15159.212.10%4.5626.60%12.5
Cristian Javier55.2548.219.10%3.9927.40%6.7
James Kaprielian56.25101.215.00%4.428.70%-2.2
Danny Duffy57.456016.90%4.1828.40%
Jameson Taillon58138.216.20%4.327.10%
Joe Ross58.7510316.90%4.0530.40%-12.2
Jack Flaherty59.37618.40%3.9228.10%-4.9
Pablo Lopez60.310121.00%3.5127.70%-10.1
Carlos Carrasco61.0533.217.80%3.9325.90%14.9
Sam Long61.1522.116.80%4.1428.40%
David Price61.2541.113.40%4.2528.40%1.1
Patrick Corbin61.614810.80%4.6326.30%11
Kyle Hendricks62.2166.211.40%4.6827.30%0.4
Ian Anderson62.35109.212.90%4.3927.10%4.2
Nick Pivetta62.6513515.30%4.3326.80%-0.6
Madison Bumgarner62.75129.113.90%4.5628.00%-2.7
Zach Eflin63.9105.218.80%3.8128.30%-13.1
Kyle Gibson65.3155.210.30%4.5827.00%0.7
Michael Wacha65.5591.117.40%4.0225.80%0.8
Matthew Boyd65.678.213.10%4.5627.30%6.3
Drew Smyly65.75115.214.20%4.4127.60%-4.2
David Peterson66.366.213.90%4.2727.40%
Ryan Yarbrough66.911113.60%4.5728.20%-4.4
Tyler Anderson66.9514814.20%4.527.00%-4.2
Ross Stripling68.2586.115.80%4.3226.40%2.2
Aaron Civale69.6102.114.40%4.2825.60%3.5
Zach Plesac70.9125.111.30%4.6926.30%4
Jose Quintana71.33514.10%4.5227.10%6.6
Luke Weaver72.355114.40%4.3627.60%-3.9
Casey Mize73.05140.111.90%4.526.90%-5.8
Spencer Howard73.1531.210.90%4.8328.80%
Paolo Espino7467.115.20%4.3628.00%-7.3
Touki Toussaint74.84513.00%4.4428.50%-6.7
Bruce Zimmermann75.055411.60%4.6727.60%
Martin Perez76.7510011.70%4.6226.50%
Kyle Freeland77.4510213.30%4.4426.70%-5.5
Griffin Canning77.660.111.90%4.7226.90%1.8
Wade Miley77.9155.211.60%4.4425.40%-4.3
Merrill Kelly79.35142.114.30%4.3226.70%-13.2
Tucker Davidson79.752012.00%4.6427.40%
Kwang-hyun Kim79.7596.210.00%4.826.60%
Jorge Lopez80.15113.19.20%4.826.20%
Trevor Cahill80.2535.211.30%4.326.20%
Dallas Keuchel81.3140.15.50%4.9125.80%0.6
Cody Poteet81.3530.212.10%4.7827.30%
Anthony Kay81.6520.116.50%4.0525.00%
Trevor Williams81.7568.213.80%4.3426.60%-6.1
Marco Gonzales81.8118.111.00%4.9625.80%1
Johnny Cueto81.9112.113.80%4.4524.40%
Nestor Cortes82.0553.216.20%4.4825.60%
Jose Suarez82.755.111.70%4.5127.80%-8.4
Josiah Gray83.354411.70%4.927.70%-4.2
Eric Lauer83.484.113.60%4.4825.20%-0.7
Alec Mills83.781.212.50%4.2626.30%-8
Jake Odorizzi83.890.213.30%4.5923.60%7
Eli Morgan84.0571.215.70%4.5226.60%-6.5
Brad Keller84.05133.29.10%4.8425.40%
Cal Quantrill84.3101.212.90%4.4824.90%-2.3
Kyle Muller84.835.210.80%4.9128.50%-6.5
Chris Flexen85.3156.211.30%4.723.70%-1.1
Mike Foltynewicz86.613010.50%4.9425.10%
Kris Bubic87.178.110.00%4.8126.60%-4.1
Erick Fedde87.3511713.10%4.3724.60%-5.9
Brett Anderson88.3588.18.00%4.3524.00%
Antonio Senzatela88.413810.90%4.4224.90%-7.7
Caleb Smith88.7579.50%5.2326.90%
Chad Kuhl89.4678.00%5.127.70%-6.2
Vladimir Gutierrez89.55104.19.90%4.9126.80%-7.1
Jordan Lyles89.6142.211.40%4.825.90%-10
Kolby Allard90.1591.212.40%4.725.60%-5.6
Cole Irvin90.45158.111.10%4.8324.70%-5.9
Vince Velasquez91.9576.110.70%4.926.20%-4.5
Tony Gonsolin9235.210.10%5.0727.00%-3.9
Ranger Suarez92.237.213.00%4.224.60%-4.8
Matt Peacock93.85347.70%4.5827.20%-8.6
Mitch Keller94.38311.10%4.7424.60%-3.3
Michael King95.324.27.00%5.1827.50%-5.4
Zach Thompson96.2562.211.70%4.6826.70%-11.8
Stephen Strasburg96.3521.27.40%5.3228.70%-10.2
Chase De Jong9743.210.20%5.0625.50%
J.A. Happ97.1132.210.30%5.0122.60%-2.4
Tony Santillan97.916.212.20%4.7525.80%-5
Justin Dunn98.2550.19.20%5.1825.40%
Luis Patino98.455512.30%4.7925.50%-6
Garrett Richards98.5110.17.70%5.0324.70%-4.4
Jake Arrieta98.6594.28.80%4.9425.60%-6.8
Adrian Houser100120.16.90%4.823.30%-4.9
Zach Davies100.1141.26.20%5.3226.00%-10.5
Taylor Widener100.96111.70%4.8126.30%-11.6
Josh Fleming101.3556.17.60%4.6924.00%-3
Matt Shoemaker101.5550.25.60%5.3625.70%-1.3
Luis Gil101.951912.20%4.9627.20%-11.3
Matt Harvey102.2127.210.00%4.8524.10%-8.6
Kohl Stewart103.4512.28.60%4.824.10%
Wil Crowe103.5100.19.90%4.925.10%-9.8
Chi Chi Gonzalez104.9876.50%5.3123.50%
Daniel Lynch105.05578.50%5.0925.70%-7.8
JC Mejia105.242.16.90%5.1524.10%
Griffin Jax105.551.29.30%5.1826.90%-12.6
Ryan Weathers106.566.18.70%4.9925.40%-8.3
Deivi Garcia106.98.17.90%5.6528.10%-12.4
Keegan Akin107.4567.28.00%5.2625.90%-9.9
Aaron Sanchez108.430.19.80%4.5625.40%-11.8
Jeff Hoffman108.6454.30%5.725.60%-4.3
Hyeon-jong Yang109.15157.50%5.224.10%
Justus Sheffield110.5573.26.90%5.1625.30%-9.8
John Gant111.05823.60%5.6525.70%-9.6
Lewis Thorpe111.8514.1-3.20%6.2824.90%
Carlos Martinez112.3582.15.80%5.1825.70%-15
Jon Lester112.5119.14.50%5.4723.70%-7.9
Matt Moore113.756.16.80%5.3625.00%-7.5
Dean Kremer113.7553.29.00%5.2223.60%-5.6
Kohei Arihara114.6536.26.40%5.3525.40%-7.9
Johan Oviedo115.7557.24.40%5.4926.20%-14
Bryse Wilson117.0564.28.20%5.1824.60%-12.1
Edward Cabrera117.5512.2-3.70%6.3424.00%-1.3
Jake Woodford118.417.211.10%4.7424.20%-13.5
Chase Anderson119.236.16.00%5.4825.90%-14.7
Wily Peralta120.168.25.80%5.1124.20%-14
Carlos Hernandez120.349.17.70%5.2123.30%-8.4
Matt Manning120.7666.00%5.3424.30%-11.1
Sam Hentges121.05414.50%5.5924.90%-9.9
Logan Allen121.8540.26.70%5.2223.90%-9.8
Randy Dobnak123.134.13.30%4.8120.90%-10.6
Riley Smith123.1251.70%5.924.10%-7
Jose Urena123.15834.50%5.2323.50%-13.3
Tyler Gilbert125.2316.50%5.3723.60%-9.2
Jon Duplantier125.75135.70%5.324.40%-10.9
Thomas Eshelman12718.1-2.30%6.8725.60%-19.6
Spenser Watkins129.9467.00%5.3322.80%-15
Daniel Castano131.9517.13.80%5.6322.10%-10.2
Seth Frankoff136.5513.22.90%5.6919.80%-13.3
Joe Ryan

 

 

24 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Longbeachyo
Longbeachyo
11 months ago

Yo Blair! Can we get Rudy to adjust his ROS rankings for deGrom, or am I missing something?

Martin Rostoker
Martin Rostoker
11 months ago

Hi Blair,

Have I drunk the cool aid since I’m leaning to starting Cal Quantrill against Oakland? Thoughts?

I was also leaning to picking up Tanner Houck? Is that a waste?

What are thoughts on picking up Domingo German? Would you take a flier?

You are great at predicting when to play pitchers and when to not make moves.

Thanks,

Martin Rostoker
Martin Rostoker
11 months ago

Hi Blair,

Have I drunk the cool aid since I’m leaning to starting Cal Quantrill against Oakland? Thoughts?

I was also leaning to picking up Tanner Houck? Is that a waste?

What are thoughts on picking up Domingo German? Would you take a flier?

You are great at predicting when to play pitchers and when to not make moves.

Thanks,

iifish
iifish
11 months ago

Luis Urias, Edward Olivares, Chas McCormick, or Jorge Mateo ROS?

PDX Express
PDX Express
11 months ago

Blair – I’ve read your stuff all year, and I really appreciate the thoughtfulness of your process, your emphasis on confidence and risk as the season goes on, your experimentation, and your enthusiasm for the commenters and questions. Thanks for putting how you think out there for us to read. I hope you have as much fun crafting these posts as I have reading them.

Also, random shout out to the Bassit Hound! That guy’s been money all year!

Five-on-One
Five-on-One
1 year ago

Asked Grey earlier, but interested in your take.

Ryu and Snell are so frustrating. One outing is phenomenal, the other the opposite (whatever that may be). I had them both go yesterday, and wasn’t sure how I felt when it was over.

Next week, Snell is @AZ (SON $8.) and Ryu is @SEA ($13.3). Which do you prefer?

Start one, neither or both in a 12-team 5×5 league?

scoboticus
scoboticus
1 year ago

Not encouraged by Heaney’s 9 Ks vs Seattle Saturday?

Tommy
Tommy
1 year ago

“regression to the norm” is the second dumbest basis for fantasy baseball advice, right behind using BABIP without looking at hard hit rates.

thekid2004
thekid2004
1 year ago

Where do you put F. Peralta next season? Considering him as an auction keeper ($10) in a QS league, but he’s also been inquired about as our trade deadline approaches for the season for players like Mullins, JRod, Mookie, etc.

thekid2004
thekid2004
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

Appreciate the thoughtful response. Generally feel the same way, so good to have that reassurance.

thekid2004
thekid2004
Reply to  thekid2004
1 year ago

Follow up question – In comparison, where do you see Manoah next season? I have him at a similar price ($10) but could flip him for someone like Lance Lynn ($34 next season) down the stretch. Wondering if he’s going to be impacted by innings limits too.

lindorphins
lindorphins
1 year ago

Good stuff Blair. If you’ve been stashing Sale all year, are you trying to sell him now to lock in most of his upside with a less risky player? Or just holding and seeing what happens? For instance would you rather have him or somebody like Lynn, Darvish, Ray, Rodon, that sort of mid-level-ace tier?

lindorphins
lindorphins
Reply to  everywhereblair
1 year ago

Gotcha, was leaning that way too. I’ll see if anybody bites. Thanks!