We’re 60% of the way through the season and you haven’t sued us for boredom! I can’t believe we’re not boring! I’m going to put that on my next CV so that my next potential employer can reject a “not boring” person. Or maybe that will get me kicked out of Elon Musk’s hole-digging company. Ever wonder why billionaires want to dig holes and fly into space at the same time? Probably for their space boring tech. Elon Musk watched The Expanse and thought it was an inspirational business story. I think he’d make a good asteroid maven. Can’t become president on Earth? Why not be king of your own asteroid? Rob Manfred’s probably already prepping for a 2030 Moon Base MLB game, sponsored by Gemini, where all the players get paid in Bitcoin. Then when Shohei Ohtani Jr. hits a 3,000 foot popup, Manfred will cancel low gravity on the moon and return all the players to their natural home: a row of folding chairs in a hotel lobby. I kid! We here at Razzball love Rob Manfred and everything he’s done for the game of baseball, including making the lives of pitcher rankers completely miserable by getting rid of Spider Tack. Catch me after the Greinke graphic to see what’s in store for the rest of the season!

Top 100 Starting Pitchers Header

Matt Harvey

  • “The hottest add on the market! He’s made it two starts, 12 IP, giving up 4 hits and NO RUNS! ADD, ADD, ADD!” Sorry, that was just my Attention Deficit Disorder pretending to write for one of those sites that wants the “hot hand.” I lead off with Harvey this week because it gives us a good lesson in chasing the “hot” pitcher. Is Harvey really the pitcher you want to add? Let’s check the line on Harvey’s previous 12 starts: 10+ ERA, FIP/xFIP near 5.00, 2.00 HR/9. Imagine if Matt Harvey had pitched to Shohei Ohtani in the Home Run Derby — we woulda seen 700 foot dongs! [don’t Google that]. It’s like one of those junior high math problems: in the game where Matt Harvey pitched against the Nationals, Alcides Escobar, Trea Turner, Juan Soto, and Josh Bell had 16 combined AB, 0 combined BB, and 2 combined K. In other words, the top batters in the Nationals order put the ball in play 14 times (87% of the time) against Harvey and the Orioles’ bullpen, only all the hits and runs came against the bullpen instead of Harvey. Variance! So we use the example of Matt Harvey more as a mental practice to remember: Yes, there will be “hot” pitchers down the stretch. However, we need to look at the deeper stats if we’re going to trust that success to endure in season-long formats. Continue to stack against Harvey, and if I’m wrong, I’ll eat Donkey Teeth’s hay.

Patrick Sandoval

  • The Patriot Sandlot, meanwhile, has been the unstoppable anti-Harvey, going 13K/1BB in his last appearance on his way to a near no-no / near-perfecto / near-completo / near-wet-my-pantso. Over his last 3 starts, Sandoval’s put out an ace-level 28 Ks to 4 BB, while posting a nice 2.78 ERA with all the SABRmetric stuff to agree with it. So why is Sandoval still available in nearly 50% of leagues? What are you doing — go get him now and then come back! I’ll just be here staring at my screen and maybe refreshing it a couple of times waiting for Max Scherzer to notice me. You back now? Good. Still no Mad Max pen pal cards on my part. Sandoval’s got a re-donky-teeth level of swinging strikes over the past month, nearing 20% in each of his starts except for one. I mean, come on, he’s gotta start somewhere. But that swinging strike rate is in the neighborhood of Huascar Ynoa when he came up earlier (prior to MMA fighting a bench), so you can easily see Sandoval being a top 30 SP (or even better) to finish out the year. If only the Angels had some defense and a bullpen…ENYWHEY. If you’re in a dynasty or keeper league, Sandoval is an essential addition, because he won’t be any cheaper next year.

Huascar Ynoa

  • Speaking of wh-Huascar (make sure to say that in a Harry Caray voice), he’s making a rehab start this week. Guess who you should whu-add!

Rich Hill

  • The Mountain Man moved from the Tampa Bay Rays to the New York Mets. Seriously, did the Mets need another guy for their trainers to mess around with or something? Also, where does Rich Hill slot into the rotation after Carlos Carrasco, Noah Syndergaard, Jacob deGrom, and David Peterson all return? The current rotation of Marcus Stroman, Tylor Megill, and Taijuan Walker all deserve rotation spots, right? So…does Hill become the veteran clubhouse presence? A long-reliever? A foreshadowing that the Mets’ trainers know their injured pitchers aren’t coming back? What gives? The Mets didn’t have to give up a lot to receive Hill (an injured Tommy Hunter being the main piece), so perhaps Hill comes in as that “rubber armed” end-of-rotation guy that eats innings and allows the other pitchers to rest. Also, Hill hasn’t pitched this many innings since 2018, so if you’re in one of those states that allows betting on people getting injured (isn’t capitalism great?!), take the under. If you’re rostering Hill, I recommend trading him before the Mets trainers do their Dr. Death impression on him.

Tylor Megill

  • Speaking of an under-rostered player in a sketchy role on a team, let’s talk about the TyLord! Megill doesn’t have an astonishing provenance in his draft ranks (8th rounder) or a track record in the minors (about 50 IP above AA-ball), but every once in a while, a player just needs the ticket to the big show to show off. Megill’s available everywhere (except EverywhereBlair), and he’s tossing a sweet 10+K/9 with a sub-2.00 ERA and sub 4.00 xFIP to go with that. Sure, he’s getting a bit lucky, but aren’t we all Daft Punk sometimes? Megill’s swinging strike rate has actually plummeted recently, going sub-10% in his last two starts, meaning that batters are probably getting video on him and are ready for his pitches. That said, he’s allowed 2 barrels all year and has a 0.90 HR/9 so far, which will get you singing “One More Time” for 18 hours on end. In his previous starts, Megill had a whiff rate above 15%, which shows the ability for him to miss bats, and now he’s just transitioning to avoiding hard contact while he adjusts himself. Wait, did I just write that? He’s only 25 years old and barely has experience above AA, so fingers crossed that he’s learning from Str0 and Taijuan Walker about how to adjust…and it doesn’t hurt to have deGoat as your rotation partner too. Roster Megill in all formats, although don’t be afraid to cut him if he can’t re-up his swinging strike rate soon.

Taijuan Walker

  • Do you like how I make this a serialized list, with one pitcher leading to the next? It’s like Cloud Atlas but for imaginary baseball nerds. ENYWHEY. Speaking of the Adjustment Bureau, Taijuan Walker went from having a solid 2021 to getting blown out twice in a row. Gee, can’t think of who else that’s happened to recently. Ferrit Mole? I love rodents! But for Walker, yeah, he’s been blown up a few times, and we’re all living in a post-stick world where pitchers are having various levels of adjustment. Took Cole two starts to adjust. It’ll probably take lesser mortals a few more starts to adjust. Walker’s troubles are really stemming from his less-effective slider, which has a 5% swinging strike rate in the post-stick world. His 4-seamer, however, is more-or-less within the lower confines of whiff tolerance. As a parent, I can tell you a lot about whiff tolerance. But trust me, it gets better! Walker, however, hurt his shoulder batting earlier this week, so he might have joined the Jack Flaherty club of “UNIVERSAL DH NOW!” Seriously, outside of Ohtani, pitchers are batting .100 and have a 50% strikeout rate. Let’s be done with this “pitchers must bat” mess and move on. Don’t worry too much about Walker, except for that injury and omygodthemetstrainers.
Taijuan Walker Spin Rate

Courtesy of Alex Chamberlain

Jack Flaherty

  • Jackson Q. Publick Flaherty has progressed to bullpen sessions and will be facing live batting soon. We’ll likely see him back in mid-August. Did anybody in your league drop him? Hah! Profit for you. Flaherty was a top 10 pitcher before getting injured while swinging a bat, Ozzy Osbourne style.

Chris Sale

  • Speaking of top 30 pitchers ROS that are just sitting on the wire, Chris Sale is ready for you to take the discount and brag about it on the internet. He’s up to about 4 IP in Double-A ball in his return from Tommy John surgery, and he’s absolutely destroying the poor boys. We’ll likely see him mid-August, where he’ll be able to put in a solid run of outings for fantasy baseball teams on the playoff run. If you’re in a dynasty, he’s absolutely worth a grab right now because his value has never been lower. Let him destroy the competition come September and then trade him in the off-season if you like.

Kevin Gausman

  • You wanna see a guy who was really affected by spin rate? Then look elsewhere because it’s not Gausman. Ha! Tricked you! I’m like the Loki of fantasy sportswriters. Now give me a prime-time show with a major media producer. [Offers from TruTV come trickling in] No, not like that! ENYWHEY. Gausman is on the struggle bus right now and it has almost nothing to do with spin rate; he’s a fastball/split-finger/changeup guy, and his spin rate has been more or less flat (sure, a slight decline) following the crackdown on spin. But, his swinging strike rate has been dramatically worsened by…something. You want to see a graphical representation of Splash Mountain? Look below!
Kevin Gausman Swinging Strike Rate

Courtesy of Alex Chamberlain

So what the Coolio is going on here? In his past two games, Gausman’s pitches off the plate have been hammered, which isn’t…ya know…the usual. But certainly, he’s struggling to miss bats, which leads to worse outcomes overall. But all great pitchers have periods of struggle, sometimes lasting upwards of a month or more. It’s just too bad for all of us fantasy managers that he’s struggling right now, when the fantasy playoffs are coming up. So, fingers crossed that Gausman gets it figured out ASAP. In the meantime, you’ve got my breakdown of Patrick Sandoval and Tylor Megill above, who are each available in 50% or more leagues. Grab them as ballast while Gausman rights the ship.

Space:X Rankings

We’re entering the phase of the season where we might see some really weird players taking starting pitcher roles. Like, good ol’ Colin McHugh, who makes his debut in the 40s today. Wait, is this the weather report for New York in December? ENYWHEY. There’s a non-zero chance for pitchers of all utility roles to take starts because the majority of MLB clubs are about to start limiting IP (unless your name is Lancelot Lynn), and pitchers like Rich Hill and Colin McHugh are willing to sacrifice themselves  play as much as their team needs to make the playoffs. So, if you’re browsing the ol’ Streamonator and see a player you don’t recognize starting, come take a look at the confidence scale and see that, yes, I don’t trust them unless their name is Robert Ray.

Have an awesome week everybody! Be sure to check out Razzball Football as we get underway for the preseason!

Week 24 Pitcher Data.xls

NameConfidenceIPK-BB%SIERACSW%Rudy ROS
Gerrit Cole3.95158.229.20%2.832.50%38.9
Max Scherzer5.815429.80%2.832.00%27.9
Corbin Burnes5.915230.50%2.5934.10%21
Charlie Morton8.2516521.00%3.531.20%21.7
Aaron Nola9.2157.224.00%3.3230.80%21.5
Kevin Gausman9.7517022.40%3.4630.90%18
Yu Darvish11.0514623.80%3.3830.50%21.9
Robbie Ray11.45170.125.90%3.1430.00%18.3
Joe Musgrove12.3154.220.70%3.632.00%16.5
Brandon Woodruff12.4163.123.30%3.3429.80%21.5
Lucas Giolito15.9158.120.80%3.730.10%21.2
Julio Urias17163.121.60%3.5830.30%9.9
Carlos Rodon17.6124.228.50%2.8930.20%16.3
Walker Buehler18.118619.50%3.7529.30%19.2
Zack Wheeler18.75195.123.50%3.228.10%20.2
Jose Berrios19.1166.119.80%3.7129.10%17.5
Freddy Peralta20.112523.00%3.5130.70%9.7
Sean Manaea21.45156.220.90%3.6129.10%10.6
Nathan Eovaldi21.55163.220.80%3.6329.90%7
Frankie Montas21.7163.219.70%3.7529.30%11.3
Logan Webb22.55118.120.30%3.1831.50%6.2
Dylan Cease22.6151.121.20%3.6930.10%8.5
Lance McCullers Jr.22.85138.116.00%4.0531.50%16.6
Luis Garcia24.313320.30%3.7230.30%9.2
Sonny Gray25.1113.219.50%3.7230.50%10.6
Tyler Mahle25.7159.119.70%3.7829.70%7.3
Clayton Kershaw26.75106.125.60%3.0832.40%
German Marquez28.616716.10%3.9528.70%9.2
Blake Snell29.0512818.40%4.0129.30%15.9
Jacob deGrom29.29241.70%1.7435.80%-2.6
Adam Wainwright29.95184.116.30%3.9930.30%3
Shohei Ohtani30.65115.120.10%3.7128.70%9.2
Shane McClanahan31.2110.120.20%3.6331.50%
Trevor Rogers31.95118.219.40%3.8130.50%3.8
Max Fried33.15136.217.20%3.8428.10%15.8
Hyun-Jin Ryu33.8157.215.00%4.1728.50%12.8
Eduardo Rodriguez33.85136.120.50%3.6528.10%6.7
Sandy Alcantara35.15180.217.70%3.7427.80%5.7
Shane Bieber36.690.225.30%3.1833.90%-5.8
Collin McHugh36.78.235.70%2.1339.50%
Andrew Heaney36.912019.60%3.8528.30%9.1
Marcus Stroman3816315.70%3.9528.50%2
Luis Castillo38.317014.30%4.0727.40%15.1
Chris Sale38.62522.00%3.3832.10%
Framber Valdez38.611611.90%3.8128.50%9.6
Yusei Kikuchi38.714615.00%4.1729.00%5.7
Jordan Montgomery38.75138.115.70%4.1828.60%8.1
Alex Cobb39.277.217.70%3.6630.50%
Huascar Ynoa39.671.220.70%3.5731.10%-3.8
Chris Bassitt40.6515119.50%3.7728.20%
Patrick Sandoval42.4579.216.70%3.9731.00%
Alex Wood44.4125.218.00%3.7632.00%-9.2
Lance Lynn44.45135.219.70%3.825.80%18.4
JT Brubaker45.2124.116.90%4.0428.60%
Brady Singer45.4120.213.20%4.3530.40%1.5
Rich Hill45.6513614.60%4.3830.60%-1.7
Austin Gomber45.65115.114.80%4.2930.40%
Tarik Skubal46.05130.119.30%3.8427.50%2.9
Alek Manoah46.158517.10%4.0827.80%11.2
Jakob Junis46.227.120.40%3.6830.20%
Domingo German489116.60%4.1429.70%
Chris Paddack48.1106.116.30%4.1127.20%11.3
Adbert Alzolay48.1106.116.90%4.0228.70%-2.6
John Means48.25126.118.10%4.1427.50%6.2
Steven Matz48.812915.40%4.1327.80%3.7
Mike Minor48.95158.216.10%4.226.80%7.4
Jose Urquidy49.1584.216.70%4.2928.30%7.6
Corey Kluber49.46515.20%4.329.50%6.3
Zac Gallen49.79817.20%4.0527.60%6.3
Bailey Ober50.3578.219.80%3.8528.30%-0.2
Anthony DeSclafani50.414616.40%4.0927.20%2.5
Taijuan Walker50.5514014.10%4.4128.70%-0.8
Dane Dunning50.9104.113.80%4.1128.60%0
Tylor Megill51.5577.221.10%3.6327.70%-2.2
Triston McKenzie51.6599.217.40%4.1727.90%3.9
Logan Gilbert51.9595.120.80%3.7326.70%4.7
Michael Pineda52.159015.70%4.2328.70%0.2
Jon Gray52.2131.114.00%4.3128.20%1
Zack Greinke55.15159.212.10%4.5626.60%12.5
Cristian Javier55.2548.219.10%3.9927.40%6.7
James Kaprielian56.25101.215.00%4.428.70%-2.2
Danny Duffy57.456016.90%4.1828.40%
Jameson Taillon58138.216.20%4.327.10%
Joe Ross58.7510316.90%4.0530.40%-12.2
Jack Flaherty59.37618.40%3.9228.10%-4.9
Pablo Lopez60.310121.00%3.5127.70%-10.1
Carlos Carrasco61.0533.217.80%3.9325.90%14.9
Sam Long61.1522.116.80%4.1428.40%
David Price61.2541.113.40%4.2528.40%1.1
Patrick Corbin61.614810.80%4.6326.30%11
Kyle Hendricks62.2166.211.40%4.6827.30%0.4
Ian Anderson62.35109.212.90%4.3927.10%4.2
Nick Pivetta62.6513515.30%4.3326.80%-0.6
Madison Bumgarner62.75129.113.90%4.5628.00%-2.7
Zach Eflin63.9105.218.80%3.8128.30%-13.1
Kyle Gibson65.3155.210.30%4.5827.00%0.7
Michael Wacha65.5591.117.40%4.0225.80%0.8
Matthew Boyd65.678.213.10%4.5627.30%6.3
Drew Smyly65.75115.214.20%4.4127.60%-4.2
David Peterson66.366.213.90%4.2727.40%
Ryan Yarbrough66.911113.60%4.5728.20%-4.4
Tyler Anderson66.9514814.20%4.527.00%-4.2
Ross Stripling68.2586.115.80%4.3226.40%2.2
Aaron Civale69.6102.114.40%4.2825.60%3.5
Zach Plesac70.9125.111.30%4.6926.30%4
Jose Quintana71.33514.10%4.5227.10%6.6
Luke Weaver72.355114.40%4.3627.60%-3.9
Casey Mize73.05140.111.90%4.526.90%-5.8
Spencer Howard73.1531.210.90%4.8328.80%
Paolo Espino7467.115.20%4.3628.00%-7.3
Touki Toussaint74.84513.00%4.4428.50%-6.7
Bruce Zimmermann75.055411.60%4.6727.60%
Martin Perez76.7510011.70%4.6226.50%
Kyle Freeland77.4510213.30%4.4426.70%-5.5
Griffin Canning77.660.111.90%4.7226.90%1.8
Wade Miley77.9155.211.60%4.4425.40%-4.3
Merrill Kelly79.35142.114.30%4.3226.70%-13.2
Tucker Davidson79.752012.00%4.6427.40%
Kwang-hyun Kim79.7596.210.00%4.826.60%
Jorge Lopez80.15113.19.20%4.826.20%
Trevor Cahill80.2535.211.30%4.326.20%
Dallas Keuchel81.3140.15.50%4.9125.80%0.6
Cody Poteet81.3530.212.10%4.7827.30%
Anthony Kay81.6520.116.50%4.0525.00%
Trevor Williams81.7568.213.80%4.3426.60%-6.1
Marco Gonzales81.8118.111.00%4.9625.80%1
Johnny Cueto81.9112.113.80%4.4524.40%
Nestor Cortes82.0553.216.20%4.4825.60%
Jose Suarez82.755.111.70%4.5127.80%-8.4
Josiah Gray83.354411.70%4.927.70%-4.2
Eric Lauer83.484.113.60%4.4825.20%-0.7
Alec Mills83.781.212.50%4.2626.30%-8
Jake Odorizzi83.890.213.30%4.5923.60%7
Eli Morgan84.0571.215.70%4.5226.60%-6.5
Brad Keller84.05133.29.10%4.8425.40%
Cal Quantrill84.3101.212.90%4.4824.90%-2.3
Kyle Muller84.835.210.80%4.9128.50%-6.5
Chris Flexen85.3156.211.30%4.723.70%-1.1
Mike Foltynewicz86.613010.50%4.9425.10%
Kris Bubic87.178.110.00%4.8126.60%-4.1
Erick Fedde87.3511713.10%4.3724.60%-5.9
Brett Anderson88.3588.18.00%4.3524.00%
Antonio Senzatela88.413810.90%4.4224.90%-7.7
Caleb Smith88.7579.50%5.2326.90%
Chad Kuhl89.4678.00%5.127.70%-6.2
Vladimir Gutierrez89.55104.19.90%4.9126.80%-7.1
Jordan Lyles89.6142.211.40%4.825.90%-10
Kolby Allard90.1591.212.40%4.725.60%-5.6
Cole Irvin90.45158.111.10%4.8324.70%-5.9
Vince Velasquez91.9576.110.70%4.926.20%-4.5
Tony Gonsolin9235.210.10%5.0727.00%-3.9
Ranger Suarez92.237.213.00%4.224.60%-4.8
Matt Peacock93.85347.70%4.5827.20%-8.6
Mitch Keller94.38311.10%4.7424.60%-3.3
Michael King95.324.27.00%5.1827.50%-5.4
Zach Thompson96.2562.211.70%4.6826.70%-11.8
Stephen Strasburg96.3521.27.40%5.3228.70%-10.2
Chase De Jong9743.210.20%5.0625.50%
J.A. Happ97.1132.210.30%5.0122.60%-2.4
Tony Santillan97.916.212.20%4.7525.80%-5
Justin Dunn98.2550.19.20%5.1825.40%
Luis Patino98.455512.30%4.7925.50%-6
Garrett Richards98.5110.17.70%5.0324.70%-4.4
Jake Arrieta98.6594.28.80%4.9425.60%-6.8
Adrian Houser100120.16.90%4.823.30%-4.9
Zach Davies100.1141.26.20%5.3226.00%-10.5
Taylor Widener100.96111.70%4.8126.30%-11.6
Josh Fleming101.3556.17.60%4.6924.00%-3
Matt Shoemaker101.5550.25.60%5.3625.70%-1.3
Luis Gil101.951912.20%4.9627.20%-11.3
Matt Harvey102.2127.210.00%4.8524.10%-8.6
Kohl Stewart103.4512.28.60%4.824.10%
Wil Crowe103.5100.19.90%4.925.10%-9.8
Chi Chi Gonzalez104.9876.50%5.3123.50%
Daniel Lynch105.05578.50%5.0925.70%-7.8
JC Mejia105.242.16.90%5.1524.10%
Griffin Jax105.551.29.30%5.1826.90%-12.6
Ryan Weathers106.566.18.70%4.9925.40%-8.3
Deivi Garcia106.98.17.90%5.6528.10%-12.4
Keegan Akin107.4567.28.00%5.2625.90%-9.9
Aaron Sanchez108.430.19.80%4.5625.40%-11.8
Jeff Hoffman108.6454.30%5.725.60%-4.3
Hyeon-jong Yang109.15157.50%5.224.10%
Justus Sheffield110.5573.26.90%5.1625.30%-9.8
John Gant111.05823.60%5.6525.70%-9.6
Lewis Thorpe111.8514.1-3.20%6.2824.90%
Carlos Martinez112.3582.15.80%5.1825.70%-15
Jon Lester112.5119.14.50%5.4723.70%-7.9
Matt Moore113.756.16.80%5.3625.00%-7.5
Dean Kremer113.7553.29.00%5.2223.60%-5.6
Kohei Arihara114.6536.26.40%5.3525.40%-7.9
Johan Oviedo115.7557.24.40%5.4926.20%-14
Bryse Wilson117.0564.28.20%5.1824.60%-12.1
Edward Cabrera117.5512.2-3.70%6.3424.00%-1.3
Jake Woodford118.417.211.10%4.7424.20%-13.5
Chase Anderson119.236.16.00%5.4825.90%-14.7
Wily Peralta120.168.25.80%5.1124.20%-14
Carlos Hernandez120.349.17.70%5.2123.30%-8.4
Matt Manning120.7666.00%5.3424.30%-11.1
Sam Hentges121.05414.50%5.5924.90%-9.9
Logan Allen121.8540.26.70%5.2223.90%-9.8
Randy Dobnak123.134.13.30%4.8120.90%-10.6
Riley Smith123.1251.70%5.924.10%-7
Jose Urena123.15834.50%5.2323.50%-13.3
Tyler Gilbert125.2316.50%5.3723.60%-9.2
Jon Duplantier125.75135.70%5.324.40%-10.9
Thomas Eshelman12718.1-2.30%6.8725.60%-19.6
Spenser Watkins129.9467.00%5.3322.80%-15
Daniel Castano131.9517.13.80%5.6322.10%-10.2
Seth Frankoff136.5513.22.90%5.6919.80%-13.3
Joe Ryan
  1. Harley Earl says:
    (link)

    You have six pitchers ahead of Urias and Wheeler that I wouldn’t consider picking over either of them. Terrible.

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Just doing my best to piss you off every week, Harley!

      • Harley Earl says:
        (link)

        Hahahahahhaaa!!! You’re good at it!

  2. Homer's got the Runs says:
    (link)

    Hey, I am serious need for wins in one of my leagues. Would you do Rizzo and Greinke for Olson? Redraft league. Not many teams have pitchers to give as the cats are close.

    Thanks

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      If wins are what you’re after, Greinke’s got a good a chance at *not* being inning capped through the rest of the season as anybody else. He’s always been a workhorse, and if you can sacrifice some Ks for Ws, I’m fine with that trade.

  3. scoboticus says:
    (link)

    Would you keep MadBum for his start against Texas this Wednesday OR
    A) Drop him for Minor’s start against the White Sox
    B) Drop him for some driftwood you find on the banks of the Mississippi.

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Whew, tough one. Definitely not Minor right now. MadBum has been all over the place this year but he’s definitely shown that he didn’t keep up his training and has been injured a ton. But, it’s a tough week for streamers, so I probably start MadBum at TEX because he looks like he’s got about a 50/50 chance.

      • Harley Earl says:
        (link)

        Come on Blair. The driftwood is clearly the more appealing choice here.

  4. ayblincoln says:
    (link)

    Where would you slot Touki in on this list?

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Ah, yes, a fine addition. I updated the table with his current stats, and he’s sitting in the 90s for confidence, which is definitely bottom-end streamer levels of confidence. He’s got a great ability to draw whiffs, but he’s extremely volatile and probably won’t grind enough meaningful innings through the year. Hope that helps!

  5. Harley Earl says:
    (link)

    He’s right in front of Garrett Richards and right behind Antonio Senzatala. Hideous. Touki should be about 100 spots higher.

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Sounds good, I’ll stick a pin in his voodoo doll for ya

  6. stevie says:
    (link)

    Rookie pitcher I know, but Josiah Gray, where would he fit in? Or a ballpark guess?

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Tough call right now. He’s whiffing a stunning 20% of bats but also has a low BABIP (.230) and a wild difference between ERA/xERA/xFIP. Meaning: too small of a sample size to tell right now.

      I like upside though, so I’m fine adding him in deep leagues. The rarest thing to find — other than IP this year — is a 20% swinging strike rate, so I focus on that number and hope the rest comes around.

  7. Dingo37 says:
    (link)

    I always throw up a little in my mouth when I see Heaney around 25 and Lynn 50+

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      I’d hold your hair back for ya. :)

      • John Oldrods says:
        (link)

        Hey Blair, would you drop Ryu for Kikuchi? H2H Cat K/W/ERA/WHIP. Thanks.

        • John Oldrods says:
          (link)

          Dammit, I replied to a comment instead of the post…

        • everywhereblair

          everywhereblair says:
          (link)

          No problem on the location of the comment! :)

          Ryu’s moving out of Sahlen field, and it’s a close call because Ryu’s true skill numbers are still pretty Greinke-esque, but Kikuchi’s got the edge in a ROS situation. Hope that helps!

  8. Kcc26 says:
    (link)

    Might be a bit late here, but who would you prefer in a dynasty: Javier or urquidy?

    Thanks!

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Javier by a fair amount — many pitchers control better as they age, and Javier’s got that upside. Hope that helps!

  9. happyharry says:
    (link)

    Mr. Blair, 6×6, H2H, 12 team – I have Sonny Gray on my roster now, but would you drop him ROS for Paddack, Gallen, Gilbert, Sandoval or Houck? Your top three in order Please.. thanks man!

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Hey Harry!

      I like Gray on paper but his injuries are working for IP. Sandoval, Gilbert, Paddack are my faces as a replacement.

  10. martinrostoker says:
    (link)

    Hi Blair,

    Thanks Again for helping me I always appreciate your advice.

    Hard to believe – today I could have five pitchers going: Robbie Ray, Adbert Alzolay, Chris Flexan, Austin Gomber and Logan Webb.

    I was actually thinking of starting all five. what do you think? I am looking forward to your thoughts

    PS it’s a Yahoo points league thanks again

    Martin

  11. Robbie Ray says:
    (link)

    Hi can you tell me more about these “hot” pitchers down the stretch? And am I one of them?

    Virtually yours,
    RR

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      OF COURSE YOU ARE ROBBIE, YOU’RE THE HOTTEST

  12. Yes says:
    (link)

    Can’t become president on Earth? Why not be king of your own asteroid.

    This is unintentionally also a great plot to a low budget indie film.

    I think you’re really coming into your own, I haven’t paused to laugh that often in a while man. I may not comment but I’m always reading

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      I’m gonna frame this comment and put it right next to my “World’s Okayest Screenwriter” award that Grey gave me. Thanks for the support!

  13. Slimcompoop says:
    (link)

    Thanks for the write-up EWB.

    Harley Earl/LOLMets is really annoying:)

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      That’s why I’ve got my voodoo dolls lined up with all his favorite players. :)

      Thanks for the support!

  14. John Stapleton says:
    (link)

    How is one to intepret your hard work when there are pitchers on this list who haven’t thrown a pitch in over a month? Beiber.

    • everywhereblair

      everywhereblair says:
      (link)

      Hey John —

      You might have missed the previous editions where I explain this and I’ll reup it for you — I provide a confidence score for pitchers based on *if* they pitch. Baseball managers are going to be incredibly volatile down the stretch with pitchers — Peralta’s already being notched down, and Bieber might be kept on the sidelines to lower his arbitration value. Rudy’s rankings (the Streamonator) provide all the injury/start data, but he doesn’t focus on aspects like K-BB and CSW like I do. So I combine all the above to give fantasy managers a better sense of what to do in the case of a pitcher taking the mound, and for fantasy managers to have confidence in acquiring players who might be on the IL right now. Hope that helps!

      • John Stapleton says:
        (link)

        Thanks for the clarification.

        • everywhereblair

          everywhereblair says:
          (link)

          No problem have a good one!

Comments are closed.