Intro

Yes Razzers, I’m back one more time to give a final rundown on the eve of the baseball season. There has been a flurry of last-minute moves and announcements this week and these all need to be accounted for. “Last bus stop” is not only because spring training is coming to a close but also because it’s the last school bus stop before prospects get sent down or announced that they will make the Opening Day roster. Let the kids play! Let’s go over a couple of major bits of news…

But first… I updated the board as a whole to reflect Yahoo/goofy league position qualifications since I had several comments about it last week. Franmil Reyes, Jared Walsh, Brandon Lowe, etc… All now appear on this list and have likely pushed a few off that were towards the bottom. Since the total outfielders have changed, I had to update the values for everyone, so don’t be alarmed! So now, we have them all. Enjoy!

Julio Rodriguez – He was announced as making the opening day roster for the Mariners. I have moved him up significantly, because why bring him on the roster if he’s not going to play? Rhetorical! Julio could offer you 25/15 (maybe only 10 depending on willingness to run) and a solid average. Definitely one of those can’t miss prospects. Likewise, this lowers Kyle Lewis down and off the primary list for now as he’s still gearing up and there are just too many mouths to feed in Seattle, enough that someone could lose sleep over it.

Jo Adell – I said this a couple days ago, Adell has been lighting the world on fire this spring, and the Angels decided now was the time. So long Justin Upton, hello Jo Adell and Brandon Marsh playing time. Both have been moved up, Adell the most at this time as I think Marsh will likely share more time with Taylor Ward. Adell though is primed for a huge breakout now, and I’m here for it. I took him last night around 170 overall in the Perts RCL draft as my OF3. Yes, that’s right (I know he’s a OF4 on the list but that’s the “risk”, in daily leagues you can afford to “get your guys”). Perry has already indicated that the departure of Upton clears the way for a lot of PT for Adell. LFG!

Josh Lowe – With the trade of Austin Meadows to Detroit, Josh Lowe now makes the roster and will see some playing time. How much? who knows. As of right now, I’m giving a slight uptick for Randy Arozarena and Manuel Margot due to PT, just depends on how much Cash decides to josh around.

CWT/CW$ – What the hell is that?

CWT is a breakdown of my tiering system for outfielders: is this guy an OF1, OF2 or etc? Anyone not listed is likely a OF5. CW$ is the dollar value to show the relative value of an outfielder to another (now with cents for sense). This again, is loose, I wouldn’t get too hung up on making sense of the cents as it’s meant to guide the tiers. The more important takeaway is the tiers. Do you want a deeper explanation? Go back and check out last week’s post here.

The List

Rank Name Team POS CWT CW$
1 Juan Soto WSH OF 1 10.11
2 Ronald Acuna Jr. ATL OF 1 8.58
3 Luis Robert CHW OF 1 7.62
4 Bryce Harper PHI OF 1 7.55
5 Kyle Tucker HOU OF 1 7.49
6 Mike Trout LAA OF 1 7.42
7 Mookie Betts LAD 2B/OF 1 7.27
8 Yordan Alvarez HOU OF 1 6.61
9 Aaron Judge NYY OF 1 6.40
10 Teoscar Hernandez TOR OF 1 6.00
11 Tyler O’Neill STL OF 1 5.56
12 Starling Marte NYM OF 1 5.33
13 Eloy Jimenez CHW OF 1 5.28
14 Cedric Mullins BAL OF 1 5.15
15 Nick Castellanos PHI OF 1 4.69
16 Giancarlo Stanton NYY OF 1 4.54
17 Whit Merrifield KC 2B/OF 1 4.51
18 Randy Arozarena TB OF 2 4.44
19 Seiya Suzuki CHC OF 2 4.32
20 Kris Bryant COL 1B/3B/ OF 2 4.22
21 Ketel Marte ARI 2B/OF 2 4.12
22 Franmil Reyes CLE OF 2 4.11
23 J.D. Martinez BOS OF 2 3.94
24 Byron Buxton MIN OF 2 3.92
25 George Springer TOR OF 2 3.88
26 Jared Walsh LAA 1B/OF 2 3.77
27 Brandon Lowe TB 2B/OF 2 3.68
28 Christian Yelich MIL OF 2 3.59
29 Lourdes Gurriel Jr. TOR 1B/OF 2 3.57
30 Ryan Mountcastle BAL 1B/OF 2 3.50
31 Julio Rodriguez SEA OF 3 3.48
32 Bryan Reynolds PIT OF 3 3.38
33 Cody Bellinger LAD 1B/OF 3 3.36
34 Tommy Edman STL 2B/OF 3 3.35
35 Kyle Schwarber PHI 1B/OF 3 3.25
36 Josh Bell WSH 1B/OF 3 3.02
37 Trent Grisham SD OF 3 2.95
38 Fernando Tatis Jr. SD SS/OF 3 2.84
39 Mitch Haniger SEA OF 3 2.66
40 Hunter Renfroe MIL OF 3 2.59
41 Jesse Winker SEA OF 3 2.56
42 Marcell Ozuna ATL OF 3 2.52
43 Daulton Varsho ARI C/OF 4 2.41
44 Jarred Kelenic SEA OF 4 2.39
45 Alex Verdugo BOS OF 4 2.38
46 Eddie Rosario ATL OF 4 2.34
47 Austin Meadows DET OF 4 2.31
48 Adolis Garcia TEX OF 4 2.18
49 Jo Adell LAA OF 4 2.16
50 Randal Grichuk COL OF 4 2.05
51 Ian Happ CHC OF 4 2.02
52 Avisail Garcia MIA OF 4 1.99
53 Myles Straw CLE OF 4 1.82
54 Jesus Sanchez MIA OF 4 1.76
55 Charlie Blackmon COL OF 4 1.75
56 Joey Gallo NYY OF 4 1.75
57 Dylan Carlson STL OF 4 1.61
58 Tommy Pham CIN OF 4 1.61
59 Alex Kirilloff MIN 1B/OF 4 1.52
60 Chris Taylor LAD 2B/SS/ 3B/OF 4 1.52
61 AJ Pollock CHW OF 4 1.51
62 Amed Rosario CLE SS/OF 5 1.47
63 Jorge Soler MIA OF 5 1.23
64 Andrew Vaughn CHW 1B/OF 5 1.15
65 Austin Hays BAL OF 5 1.13
66 Mark Canha NYM OF 5 0.93
67 Akil Baddoo DET OF 5 0.91
68 Andrew McCutchen MIL OF 5 0.84
69 Michael Conforto FA OF 5 0.83
70 Anthony Santander BAL OF 5 0.77
71 Andrew Benintendi KC OF 5 0.76
72 Adam Duvall ATL OF 5 0.74
73 Harrison Bader STL OF 5 0.73
74 Enrique Hernandez BOS 2B/OF 5 0.71
75 Ramon Laureano OAK OF 5 0.60
76 Wil Myers SD OF 5 0.58
77 Michael Brantley HOU OF 5 0.49
78 Robbie Grossman DET OF 5 0.40
79 Max Kepler MIN OF 5 0.35
80 Brandon Marsh LAA OF 5 0.34
81 Lane Thomas WSH OF 5 0.33
82 Tyler Naquin CIN OF 5 0.32
83 Gavin Lux LAD 2B/SS/ OF 5 0.26
84 Brandon Nimmo NYM OF 5 0.14
85 Jeff McNeil NYM 2B/OF 5 0.09
86 Lorenzo Cain MIL OF 5 0.09
87 Patrick Wisdom CHC 1B/3B/ OF 5 0.05
88 Nick Senzel CIN 2B/OF 5 0.02
89 Manuel Margot TB OF 5 -0.01
90 Mike Yastrzemski SF OF 5 -0.05
91 Willie Calhoun TEX OF 5 -0.05
92 Josh Lowe TB OF 5 -0.18
93 Steven Kwan CLE OF 5 -0.24
94 Cavan Biggio TOR 3B/OF 5 -0.36
95 Yoshi Tsutsugo PIT 1B/OF 5 -0.44
96 Garrett Cooper MIA 1B/OF 5 -0.46
97 Luis Arraez MIN 2B/3B/ OF 5 -0.46
98 Tony Kemp OAK 2B/OF 5 -0.47
99 Seth Brown OAK OF 5 -0.49
100 Rafael Ortega CHC OF 5 -0.53

Once again, the individual ranks (and to a degree the dollars) don’t really matter, what’s important are the tiers :) Any outfielder not listed, consider them tier 5.

If you want more Coolwhip to top off your baseball experience, fantasy or otherwise, you can follow me on Twitter: @CoolwhipRB.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
13 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Thundershoe
Thundershoe
1 month ago

Hi Coolwhip, thanks for this piece! I’m in a points league where Ks are -1 points – trying to figure out how to round out my batters. At the end of my lineup, I have Kelenic and Kwan. Would you take Adell over either? Unsure whether Adell’s Ks will be a big hit to his value as compared to a guy like Kwan who doesn’t have any power but could put up steady counting stats while avoiding the Ks.

TarmanGotHim
TarmanGotHim
1 month ago

Coolwhip!!

Just drafted for my Keeper League!

12 Team H2H 6X6

HR RBI SB OPS AVG R
K ERA WHIP K:9 S+H QS

C – Stephenson
1B – Olson
2B – Edman
3B – Riley
SS – Jazz
OF – Soto
OF – Harper
OF – LouBob
UTIL – Nelson Cruz
UTIL – Suzuki
B – Jesus Sanchez

SP – Manoah
SP – McClanahan
SP – Webb
SP – Manea
SP – Eovaldi
SP – Anderson
SP – Desclafani
SP – Mahle
RP – Floro
RP – Trivino
RP – Stoumont
RP – Alcala
RP – Steckenrider
RP – Barlow

I am perfectly happy with my team. I took a lot of RP pitchers but after I drafted pretty much my entire team and 8 starters I figured until things play out I’ll end up dropping one of them and streaming.

I also couldn’t revisit the Suzuki upside and I’ve never owned Cruz and he was available so late and I own him for OPS HR RBI and hitting near Soto.

Also, would you drop any deliver for any of these group of pitchers:

Marquez
Civale
Paddack
Ynoa
Cortez
Gibson
Elieser
Megill
Kaprielien
Carassco
Taillon

Last 2 Q:

Would you snag Marsh off of the wire? And I forgot about Abrams, would you out in a claim and NA him until he’s ready? I’d obviously drop a RP for one of them.

Thanks!!

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
1 month ago

Thanks for including those extra OF.

One immediate question. Are you weighting defensive flexibility in these ratings? e.g., surprised to see Varsho at top of the Tier 4 OFs.

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
Reply to  Coolwhip
1 month ago

But if I’m looking at purely OF, then does Varsho really belong here? If so, I’m surprised.

Norman Ginsberg
Norman Ginsberg
Reply to  Norman Ginsberg
1 month ago

I would have prefered a pure OF rating; and let me decide how much value to add for the flexibility. Maybe I’m biased since I’ve already drafted and hope to use your report for possible trades and pick-ups.

Uncle Razzkai
Uncle Razzkai
1 month ago

Thanks Coolwhip! Love CW$, now improved with the extra digit! But I’m still having difficulty buying into your tiers.

Presumably, if we were ignoring extra position eligibility (focusing just on these players as OF), your tiers are meant to suggest that one should not consider trading an OF in a higher tier for an OF in a lower tier.

But consider Ryan Mountcastle (#30, Tier 2, CW$3.50) and Julio Rodriguez (#31, Tier 3, CW$3.48). If I were to ignore Mountcastle’s 1B eligibility, I could see myself considering trading Mountcastle for Julio. And I think you could too, given how close the two players’ CW$ are. So I don’t really understand why you have them in two different tiers. I’d think it would make more sense if the two were in the same tier, whether both in Tier 2 or both in Tier 3.

(Ditto AJ Pollock in Tier 4 and Amed Rosario in Tier 5)

Maybe I am missing something about your tiers?

Regardless, thanks for the post!

Uncle Razzkai
Uncle Razzkai
Reply to  Coolwhip
1 month ago

Thanks for the detailed reply. I figured those were the reasons for the tiers. But then, ideally, those factors would get built into the CW$. So, I guess the answer to my question would be that the Tiers include information that are difficulty to quantify explicitly and, thus, excluded from the CW$ calculations Fair :)