Razzball Fantasy Baseball FIP vs. ERA Comparison

Updated: | Maintained by

IP Cut off = 25% of Average Games Played per Team (e.g., 10 IP at 40 Games)


#NameTeamESPN_POSIPFIPERADiff
Alex TorresNYNRP34.35.733.15-2.58
Carlos VillanuevaSTLRP43.74.081.65-2.43
Jason FrasorATLRP28.03.701.29-2.41
Will HarrisHOURP46.73.701.35-2.35
Joakim SoriaPITRP42.74.912.74-2.17
Brad ZieglerARIRP45.73.271.18-2.09
Bryan ShawCLERP37.33.771.93-1.84
Joaquin BenoitSDRP45.74.002.17-1.83
George KontosSFRP50.03.421.62-1.80
Mark MelanconPITRP49.03.061.29-1.77
Craig BreslowBOSRP41.74.983.24-1.74
Bo SchultzTORRP30.04.072.40-1.67
Daniel NorrisDETSP30.74.903.23-1.67
Cesar RamosLAARP32.73.011.38-1.63
Aaron SanchezTORSP70.75.043.44-1.60
Alexi OgandoBOSRP46.35.463.88-1.58
Chasen ShreveNYARP41.33.742.18-1.56
J.J. HooverCINRP46.33.421.94-1.48
Darren O’DayBALRP40.02.801.35-1.45
Blaine BoyerMINRP43.74.132.68-1.45
Tyler ClippardNYNRP42.33.992.55-1.44
Wade DavisKCRP44.72.040.60-1.44
Randall DelgadoARISP48.34.222.79-1.43
Chris YoungKCSP99.74.673.25-1.42
Jonathan PapelbonWASRP40.72.951.55-1.40
Jaime GarciaSTLSP59.03.351.98-1.37
Hector SantiagoLAASP123.34.072.70-1.37
J.P. HowellLANRP31.02.521.16-1.36
Frank GarcesFARP28.35.163.81-1.35
Fernando AbadOAKRP30.74.573.23-1.34
Zach DukeCHARP41.34.613.27-1.34
Wei-Yin ChenBALSP125.04.583.24-1.34
Kevin SiegristSTLRP48.72.801.48-1.32
Jared HughesPITRP46.33.442.14-1.30
Cody AndersonCLESP45.34.673.38-1.29
Adam MorganPHISP38.35.754.46-1.29
Joe BeimelSEARP33.04.022.73-1.29
Kelvin HerreraKCRP46.33.422.14-1.28
Ivan NovaNYASP40.74.383.10-1.28
Ryan WebbCLERP30.04.273.00-1.27
Zack GreinkeLANSP146.32.671.41-1.26
Dan HarenCHNSP129.04.673.42-1.25
Ervin SantanaMINSP33.35.023.78-1.24
Alex WilsonDETRP56.32.971.76-1.21
Michael MontgomerySEASP76.34.243.07-1.17
Tommy MiloneMINSP81.34.933.76-1.17
Glen PerkinsMINRP43.03.672.51-1.16
Javier LopezSFRP28.32.741.59-1.15
Jeurys FamiliaNYNRP51.33.242.10-1.14
Alex GonzalezFASP43.34.873.74-1.13
Andrew MillerNYARP36.02.621.50-1.12
Andrew HeaneyLAASP45.73.091.97-1.12
Scott KazmirHOUSP124.33.192.10-1.09
Santiago CasillaSFRP37.33.962.89-1.07
Kevin JepsenMINRP42.04.273.21-1.06
Matt AndrieseFASP46.34.163.11-1.05
Tom KoehlerMIASP117.04.433.38-1.05
Xavier CedenoTBRP31.03.652.61-1.04
Chris BassittOAKSP40.74.103.10-1.00
Patrick CorbinARISP28.04.203.21-0.99
Jim JohnsonLANRP49.03.362.39-0.97
Pedro VillarrealCINRP29.04.683.72-0.96
Michael LorenzenCINSP84.35.764.80-0.96
Tony SippHOURP36.73.642.70-0.94
Taylor JungmannMILSP64.73.172.23-0.94
Brian MatuszBALRP32.73.392.48-0.91
Neal CottsMILRP42.04.323.43-0.89
Brandon MorrowSDSP33.03.622.73-0.89
Nick MartinezTEXSP112.34.894.01-0.88
Sonny GrayOAKSP152.72.992.12-0.87
Kendall GravemanOAKSP96.04.703.84-0.86
Carlos MartinezSTLSP124.33.472.61-0.86
Ian KennedySDSP103.35.304.44-0.86
Pat NeshekHOURP40.03.782.93-0.85
J.R. GrahamMINRP49.04.713.86-0.85
Steven WrightBOSSP59.75.374.53-0.84
Francisco RodriguezMILRP37.02.281.46-0.82
Ryan VogelsongSFSP101.74.884.07-0.81
Shelby MillerATLSP133.03.242.44-0.80
Edinson VolquezKCSP132.03.963.20-0.76
Justin GrimmCHNRP27.32.391.65-0.74
John LackeySTLSP139.33.522.78-0.74
Corey KnebelMILRP28.33.592.86-0.73
Eddie ButlerCOLSP65.35.554.82-0.73
Vidal NunoSEASP/RP35.72.742.02-0.72
Hector RondonCHNRP48.02.581.87-0.71
Antonio BastardoPITRP31.74.683.98-0.70
Brad BoxbergerTBRP42.73.632.95-0.68
Ryan MadsonKCRP43.32.942.28-0.66
Huston StreetLAARP38.73.442.79-0.65
Yovani GallardoTEXSP127.34.033.39-0.64
Jon NieseNYNSP121.34.273.63-0.64
Kyle GibsonMINSP131.04.073.44-0.63
Tsuyoshi WadaCHNSP31.34.363.73-0.63
R.A. DickeyTORSP144.04.694.06-0.63
Steve DelabarFARP27.03.943.33-0.61
Mark BuehrleTORSP141.03.923.32-0.60
Phil HughesMINSP135.74.714.11-0.60
James PaxtonSEASP58.34.303.70-0.60
Miguel GonzalezBALSP109.34.884.28-0.60
Edward MujicaOAKRP30.74.704.11-0.59
Danny DuffyKCSP82.04.874.28-0.59
Williams PerezATLSP54.34.724.14-0.58
Matt HarveyNYNSP133.03.633.05-0.58
Wily PeraltaMILSP60.04.473.90-0.57
Al AlburquerqueDETRP44.03.843.27-0.57
Ken GilesPHIRP45.72.331.77-0.56
Mark LoweTORRP37.02.251.70-0.55
David PriceTORSP146.03.082.53-0.55
Zach PutnamCHARP35.73.833.28-0.55
Jake OdorizziTBSP103.73.392.86-0.53
Garrett RichardsLAASP122.73.913.38-0.53
Jeanmar GomezPHIRP51.72.612.09-0.52
Franklin MoralesKCSP/RP44.02.972.45-0.52
Jacob deGromNYNSP133.32.592.09-0.50
Marco EstradaTORSP104.74.033.53-0.50
Pedro StropCHNRP47.03.372.87-0.50
Bryan MorrisMIARP41.73.302.81-0.49
Mike PelfreyMINSP118.34.143.65-0.49
Johnny CuetoKCSP136.73.182.70-0.48
Zach BrittonBALRP42.02.181.71-0.47
Dellin BetancesNYARP54.71.791.32-0.47
Chaz RoeBALRP33.32.902.43-0.47
Felix HernandezSEASP137.03.483.02-0.46
Brett AndersonLANSP117.73.753.29-0.46
Josh CollmenterARISP88.35.044.58-0.46
Nate KarnsTBSP115.03.833.37-0.46
Evan ScribnerOAKRP48.34.373.91-0.46
Scott ObergCOLRP33.06.446.00-0.44
Gerrit ColePITSP137.32.732.29-0.44
Dallas KeuchelHOUSP157.02.792.35-0.44
Mike LeakeSFSP143.03.953.52-0.43
Adam WarrenNYASP97.73.933.50-0.43
Justin WilsonNYARP37.33.062.65-0.41
Luke GregersonHOURP40.33.533.12-0.41
Trevor RosenthalSTLRP48.32.081.68-0.40
James ShieldsSDSP139.74.143.74-0.40
Hisashi IwakumaSEASP56.34.864.47-0.39
Yusmeiro PetitSFSP/RP55.34.624.23-0.39
Jason VargasKCSP43.04.363.98-0.38
Brad BrachBALRP49.73.102.72-0.38
Steve GeltzTBRP50.03.783.42-0.36
Lance McCullersHOUSP76.32.842.48-0.36
Michael BlazekMILRP52.02.602.25-0.35
Masahiro TanakaNYASP87.74.133.80-0.33
Roenis EliasFASP78.04.584.27-0.31
Brandon MaurerSDRP50.03.363.06-0.30
Tim CooneyFASP31.33.463.16-0.30
Trevor BauerCLESP131.04.273.98-0.29
Sean GilmartinNYNRP31.72.552.27-0.28
Max ScherzerWASSP150.02.492.22-0.27
Jose UrenaMIASP47.34.634.37-0.26
Jimmy NelsonMILSP129.34.013.76-0.25
Daniel HudsonARISP44.03.503.27-0.23
Jake PetrickaCHARP36.03.233.00-0.23
Jake PeavySFSP39.34.354.12-0.23
Shawn TollesonTEXRP46.33.333.11-0.22
Luis GarciaPHIRP46.73.503.28-0.22
Michael WachaSTLSP125.33.293.09-0.20
Anthony DeSclafaniCINSP120.03.953.75-0.20
Shaun MarcumFASP35.05.605.40-0.20
Noah SyndergaardNYNSP94.72.852.66-0.19
Jesse HahnOAKSP96.73.543.35-0.19
Erasmo RamirezTBSP97.33.793.61-0.18
Rubby de la RosaARISP131.34.774.59-0.18
Tony WatsonPITRP47.72.822.64-0.18
Greg HollandKCRP32.73.203.03-0.17
Drew StorenWASRP38.31.811.64-0.17
Jason HammelCHNSP118.03.303.13-0.17
Jered WeaverLAASP96.74.914.75-0.16
Lance LynnSTLSP121.33.052.89-0.16
Tim LincecumSFSP76.34.284.13-0.15
C.J. WilsonLAASP132.04.043.89-0.15
Roberto OsunaTORRP47.72.412.27-0.14
Francisco LirianoPITSP126.33.062.92-0.14
Aaron HarangPHISP111.04.103.97-0.13
Matt BelisleSTLRP30.03.133.00-0.13
Roberto HernandezFASP84.74.494.36-0.13
Justin VerlanderDETSP50.04.984.86-0.12
Yohan FlandeCOLSP27.03.793.67-0.12
Dale ThayerSDRP33.74.654.54-0.11
Andrew ChafinARISP/RP54.72.742.63-0.11
Brett OberholtzerFASP38.34.574.46-0.11
Jose AlvarezLAARP44.03.593.48-0.11
Jason MotteCHNRP41.03.613.51-0.10
Matt ShoemakerLAASP104.04.334.24-0.09
A.J. BurnettPITSP135.33.143.06-0.08
Tom LayneFARP33.33.593.51-0.08
Chris ArcherTBSP141.72.622.54-0.08
Robbie RayARISP71.73.093.01-0.08
Sam DysonTEXRP46.03.793.72-0.07
Jake ArrietaCHNSP140.72.692.62-0.07
Robbie RossBOSRP40.74.053.98-0.07
Mike BolsingerLANSP89.02.902.83-0.07
Casey FienMINRP34.34.264.19-0.07
Brandon GomesTBRP35.34.634.58-0.05
A.J. RamosMIARP47.02.542.49-0.05
Danny SalazarCLESP119.33.513.47-0.04
Charlie MortonPITSP77.34.234.19-0.04
Fernando RodneySEARP44.05.365.32-0.04
Chris HestonSFSP130.73.283.24-0.04
Koji UeharaBOSRP38.72.362.33-0.03
Tanner RoarkWASSP70.74.734.71-0.02
Kevin GausmanBALSP47.73.993.97-0.02
Oliver PerezARIRP27.73.273.25-0.02
Carter CappsMIARP31.01.171.16-0.01
Luis AvilanLANRP37.73.583.580.00
Craig KimbrelSDRP42.32.752.760.01
Blaine HardyDETRP46.02.532.540.01
Madison BumgarnerSFSP138.03.373.390.02
Hunter StricklandSFRP28.01.591.610.02
Mike WrightBALSP30.74.974.990.02
Matthew WislerATLSP46.74.424.440.02
Kyle RyanFASP32.06.176.190.02
Doug FisterWASSP80.04.364.390.03
Vance WorleyFASP69.03.753.780.03
Ubaldo JimenezBALSP118.04.004.040.04
Jordan ZimmermannWASSP134.73.493.540.05
Julio TeheranATLSP131.34.544.590.05
Sean O’SullivanFASP71.06.036.080.05
Chase AndersonARISP105.04.324.370.05
Arquimedes CamineroPITRP46.74.184.240.06
Alex WoodLANSP119.33.473.540.07
Chris RusinCOLSP70.34.544.610.07
Andrew CashnerSDSP122.04.064.130.07
Scott CarrollCHASP/RP29.03.343.410.07
Eduardo RodriguezBOSSP66.34.264.340.08
Carlos FriasLANSP69.74.304.390.09
Tim HudsonSFSP101.34.714.800.09
Jarred CosartFASP45.35.275.360.09
Keone KelaFARP43.73.203.300.10
Mike FiersHOUSP118.03.783.890.11
Mike DunnMIARP34.33.823.930.11
David PhelpsMIASP105.33.803.930.13
Kyle LobsteinDETSP47.74.204.340.14
Ryan PresslyMINRP27.72.792.930.14
Brandon CunniffFARP27.74.094.230.14
Clayton KershawLANSP148.02.202.370.17
Odrisamer DespaigneSDSP102.34.584.750.17
Drew PomeranzOAKSP65.33.823.990.17
Shawn KelleySDRP37.02.983.160.18
Aroldis ChapmanCINRP44.71.611.810.20
Alex ColomeTBSP81.34.224.430.21
Chris TillmanBALSP113.74.134.350.22
Kyle HendricksCHNSP122.73.453.670.22
Jon LesterCHNSP132.73.043.260.22
Jesse ChavezOAKSP114.73.313.530.22
Alfredo SimonDETSP116.74.314.550.24
Pedro BaezLANRP29.72.482.730.25
Hansel RoblesNYNRP30.73.573.820.25
Kyle KendrickCOLSP113.36.186.430.25
Anibal SanchezDETSP143.34.524.770.25
Jose QuintanaCHASP135.33.273.520.25
Tanner ScheppersTEXRP35.05.405.660.26
Tommy HunterCHNRP45.33.313.570.26
Jose FernandezMIASP38.01.862.130.27
Jake McGeeTBRP26.71.742.030.29
John AxfordCOLRP31.34.014.310.30
Matt GarzaMILSP116.74.865.170.31
Edwin JacksonFASP/RP31.02.883.190.31
Collin McHughHOUSP139.03.934.270.34
Elvis AraujoPHIRP28.03.203.540.34
Matt CainSFSP28.04.164.500.34
Kevin QuackenbushSDRP33.72.592.940.35
Liam HendriksTORSP/RP46.32.182.530.35
Wade MileyBOSSP126.74.194.550.36
Joe BlantonPITSP43.73.553.920.37
Cole HamelsTEXSP136.33.383.760.38
Kenley JansenLANRP26.72.663.040.38
Scott FeldmanHOUSP78.74.194.580.39
Joe RossWASSP39.02.613.000.39
John DanksCHASP114.34.404.800.40
Brett CecilTORRP34.73.493.890.40
Jeremy JeffressMILRP43.32.923.320.40
Jeff LockePITSP113.33.814.210.40
Jorge de la RosaCOLSP98.04.464.870.41
Burke BadenhopCINRP40.73.784.200.42
Tyler LyonsFASP28.74.595.020.43
David HaleCOLSP49.05.265.690.43
Eric StultsFASP47.75.415.850.44
Tyson RossSDSP127.72.943.380.44
Jeff SamardzijaCHASP153.03.904.350.45
Chad QuallsHOURP31.33.854.310.46
Taijuan WalkerSEASP121.74.274.730.46
Colby LewisTEXSP132.33.954.420.47
Junichi TazawaBOSRP46.02.462.930.47
Nick HagadoneCLERP27.33.794.280.49
Jeremy GuthrieKCSP113.05.155.650.50
Clay BuchholzBOSSP113.32.743.260.52
Vincent VelasquezFASP41.73.153.670.52
J.A. HappPITSP108.74.114.640.53
Yimi GarciaLANRP38.33.463.990.53
Anthony BassFARP51.73.814.350.54
Luke HochevarKCRP27.03.464.000.54
Gio GonzalezWASSP110.33.213.750.54
Josh FieldsHOURP34.32.082.620.54
Joe SmithLAARP43.02.603.140.54
Will SmithMILRP38.32.252.820.57
Mike FoltynewiczATLSP60.74.475.040.57
Wandy RodriguezFASP86.34.334.900.57
Jean MachiBOSRP36.34.625.200.58
Carson SmithSEARP42.02.202.790.59
Travis WoodCHNSP72.33.764.350.59
Jeremy HellicksonARISP111.04.364.950.59
CC SabathiaNYASP117.04.935.540.61
Chad BettisCOLSP75.74.274.880.61
Hector NoesiFASP32.76.266.890.63
David RobertsonCHARP41.01.982.630.65
Nathan EovaldiNYASP117.33.644.300.66
Seth ManessSTLRP41.73.203.890.69
Juan NicasioLANSP/RP44.32.543.250.71
Jerome WilliamsPHISP80.75.646.360.72
Zach McAllisterCLESP/RP49.72.162.900.74
Carlos TorresNYNRP41.72.913.670.76
Chris SaleCHASP137.72.433.200.77
Ross DetwilerATLSP48.05.766.560.80
Mat LatosLANSP94.33.474.290.82
Tom WilhelmsenSEARP35.33.264.080.82
Archie BradleyARISP35.74.975.800.83
Christian BergmanCOLSP/RP38.73.814.660.85
Corey KluberCLESP157.02.593.440.85
Steve CishekSTLRP36.03.394.250.86
Jason GrilliATLRP33.72.082.940.86
Carlos RodonCHASP80.03.954.840.89
Michael PinedaNYASP118.03.083.970.89
Chad BillingsleyPHISP37.04.885.840.96
Danny FarquharFARP30.35.276.230.96
Trevor MayMINSP91.73.254.220.97
Justin MastersonBOSSP57.04.715.680.97
Rick PorcelloBOSSP114.74.795.811.02
Yordano VenturaKCSP90.33.934.981.05
Aaron LoupTORRP34.74.145.191.05
Kyle LohseMILSP124.05.216.311.10
Carlos CarrascoCLESP127.32.914.031.12
Boone LoganCOLRP28.73.885.021.14
Jake DiekmanTEXRP38.73.734.891.16
Bartolo ColonNYNSP119.73.804.961.16
Aaron ThompsonFARP32.33.795.011.22
Jason MarquisFASP47.35.226.461.24
Justin De FratusPHIRP57.33.925.181.26
Raisel IglesiasCINSP47.33.865.131.27
Drew HutchisonTORSP113.04.085.421.34
Bud NorrisFASP66.35.727.061.34
Jordan LylesCOLSP49.03.795.141.35
Christian FriedrichCOLSP43.73.394.741.35
Fernando SalasLAARP41.03.004.391.39
Ryan MattheusCINRP31.33.204.601.40
Aaron BarrettWASRP29.02.273.721.45
Blake TreinenWASSP/RP41.02.934.391.46
Stephen StrasburgWASSP61.03.665.161.50
Esmil RogersFARP33.04.756.271.52
Cody AllenCLERP42.02.063.641.58
Dan OteroOAKRP32.74.205.791.59
Jumbo DiazCINRP30.33.735.341.61
Dillon GeeNYNSP39.74.285.901.62
Joe KellyBOSSP88.34.406.111.71
Rafael BetancourtCOLRP32.72.834.681.85
Chris CapuanoFASP31.05.106.971.87
Shane GreeneDETSP82.75.106.971.87
Jonathan BroxtonSTLRP38.73.575.592.02
Fernando RodriguezOAKRP32.01.863.942.08
David BuchananPHISP43.34.366.442.08
Sergio RomoSFRP33.71.904.012.11
Dan JenningsCHARP33.73.686.152.47
Addison ReedARIRP27.33.095.602.51
Brad HandMIASP/RP45.72.605.122.52
Ricky NolascoMINSP32.72.795.512.72
Neftali FelizDETRP27.04.907.672.77
Trevor CahillFASP26.34.397.523.13
Matt MooreTBSP26.75.628.783.16
Severino GonzalezFASP30.74.607.923.32

NOTES:
FIP: Stands for Fielding Independent Pitching. FIP = ((13*HR)+(3*(BB+HBP-IBB))-(2*K))/IP + constant. The ‘constant’ is a number that gets the FIP onto the same scale as ERA. Razzball’s stat feed does not separate BB from IBB so those are not deducted. This, as well as slight differences in calculated the constant, will lead to slight differences in FIP vs. other data sources. For more info/background on FIP, see here.

FIP-ERA: In general, FIP and ERA should be close to equal with much of the difference tied to luck (HR rates, BABIP, etc.) So pitchers with a negative number are more likely to see their ERA increase while pitchers with a positive number are more likely to see their ERA decrease.

  1. Matt Rosen says:
    (link)

    Hi,

    The FIP vs ERA and AVG vs BABIP tools are awesome. When are they going to be updated for 2013?

  2. dave says:
    (link)

    “So pitchers with a positive number are more likely to see their ERA increase while pitchers with a negative number are more likely to see their ERA decrease.”

    Is this not backwards?

  3. Aubrey Plaza's Pillow says:
    (link)

    rudy, just noticed robertson not listed on here, he’s got enough qualified innings. any idea? also i’m betting if he’s missing others could be.

    • @Aubrey Plaza’s Pillow: I had a filter on there that was at about 0.33 IP per team game. So it was around 19 IP and Robertson was at 17 IP. I knocked it down to 0.25 IP per team game so Robertson shows now.

  4. cubsin2020 says:
    (link)

    B McCarthy ‘s xfip at 2.90 and his fip is 3.90? Why is are they so far apart? Which one is the better indicator of ros? Thanks(if you’re still answering this post)

    • @cubsin2020: The difference b/w FIP and xFIP is FIP penalizes for HRs and xFIP credits a pitcher w/ league-average HR:FB ratio. I lean towards FIP over xFIP b/c I do think HR avoidance has a lot of skill to it. But it is saying that if McCarthy could stop giving up so many HRs, has a chance to be an ownable SP (For starts other than against SD)

  5. DP001 says:
    (link)

    Is your FIP vs. ERA lookup broken? This tool was a Godsend to me!

  6. Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season says:
    (link)

    is negative FIP possible or is that en error? a few guys have negative FIP’s

    • Negative FIP is possible. A single inning with 3 K’s and no base runners would be something like -3.00 FIP.

      • Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season says:
        (link)

        @Rudy Gamble: wow. K-Rob is having a betances last year type year then.

          • Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season says:
            (link)

            @Rudy Gamble: how often does this update, since yesterday K-Rob allowed a lot of runs (and today another one) yet he’s still at the best FIP (and he had the same number a couple of days ago). i’m guessing weekly is the answer?

            • this updates every day. i think your page might be cached. try refreshing the page. if that doesn’t work, reset your browser cache.

              • Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season says:
                (link)

                @Rudy Gamble: ok, cleaned it, and K-Rob’s FIP has gone up to 2.5. what about the existence of T.wada? Or are X amount of batters faced or innings needed first?

                • The IP cutoff is 25% of Average Games Played per Team. Wada is only at 10 IP right now. The cutoff as of today is 12 IP so he should show up after his next start.

                  • Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season says:
                    (link)

                    @Rudy Gamble: cool, thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>